Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / MBA

Best MBA Programs in Georgia

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 15 schools Agent Insights
15
Schools
$64,262
Avg. Earnings
62%
Avg. Graduation
$18,686
Avg. Net Price
$20,869
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 15 programs run from $51,635 to $114,210, a 2.2× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. University of Georgia delivers the most for the money: roughly $77,246 in median earnings against $13,918 a year in tuition, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. Valdosta State University is the lowest-cost program here at $10,804 a year in tuition.

  4. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus graduates 94% of its students, versus a 62% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Emory University carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.13× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The programs that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with University of Georgia and Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

Business is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $58K within a decade, and management analyst roles are projected to grow 10%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$99,410
Median pay · Management Analyst
BLS occupation data
10%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$58K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$19K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
15 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$114,210
▲ +78% vs avg
$12,028 94%
84
2
Emory University
#2 overall
$93,897
▲ +46% vs avg
$16,754 91%
84
3
$77,246
▲ +20% vs avg
$13,636 89%
82
$62,766
▼ -2% vs avg
$16,325 51%
73
$64,452
▲ +0% vs avg
$20,803 62%
73

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best MBA Programs in Georgia

This analysis ranks 15 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $64,262 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 62% and an average net price of $18,686.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Management Education Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about leadership and management education?

$57,984

Median earnings (10yr)

54%

Median graduation rate

$16,754

Median net price

1.4%

Avg. mobility rate

Business and MBA programs sell acceleration: faster paths into management, bigger networks, and a salary step-change. The return is famously dispersed, though. A handful of programs deliver enormous ROI through placement and alumni networks, while many barely clear the cost of attendance. Management education is less a single product than a wide spectrum of outcomes.

Across the 15 programs on this list, graduates earn a median of $57,984 ten years after they first enrolled, about $9,984 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 54%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $16,754 a year, with about $21,500 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 36% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 1.4%.

What we’re seeing: value concentrates where networks and employer pipelines are strongest, and ROI varies more here than in almost any other field. Median earnings reach $57,984 ten years after enrollment, with Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus at the top of the list. The spread between the best programs and the median is the real story of an MBA.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

84

Why it ranks #1

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #1 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 78% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
2
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

84

Why it ranks #2

Emory University lands at #2 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 46% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
3
·
University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 38% accepted · $13,636 net

82

Why it ranks #3

University of Georgia lands at #3 with a 82/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $77,246 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,636 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
78
Social mobility
80
Value
74
View full profile →
4
·
Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, GA · 69% accepted · $16,325 net

73

Why it ranks #4

Kennesaw State University lands at #4 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $62,766 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,325 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
69
Social mobility
84
Value
63
View full profile →
5
·
Georgia College & State University

Milledgeville, GA · 78% accepted · $20,803 net

73

Why it ranks #5

Georgia College & State University lands at #5 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $64,452 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,803 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
70
Social mobility
79
Value
59
View full profile →
6
·
Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA · 88% accepted · $16,785 net

73

Why it ranks #6

Georgia Southern University lands at #6 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $59,167 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,785 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
68
Social mobility
80
Value
61
View full profile →
7
·
University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA · 52% accepted · $11,787 net

72

Why it ranks #7

University of West Georgia lands at #7 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $54,320 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,787 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
66
Social mobility
81
Value
69
View full profile →
8
·
Mercer University

Macon, GA · 69% accepted · $24,778 net

71

Why it ranks #8

Mercer University lands at #8 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $63,469 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $24,778 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
69
Social mobility
83
Value
47
View full profile →
9
·
Valdosta State University

Valdosta, GA · 72% accepted · $10,804 net

71

Why it ranks #9

Valdosta State University lands at #9 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $52,334 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,804 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
64
Social mobility
81
Value
66
View full profile →
10
·
Georgia State University

Atlanta, GA · 55% accepted · $12,365 net

71

Why it ranks #10

Georgia State University lands at #10 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $51,903 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,365 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
65
Social mobility
82
Value
65
View full profile →
11
·
Berry College

Mount Berry, GA · 64% accepted · $21,964 net

70

Why it ranks #11

Berry College lands at #11 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $57,984 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,964 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
67
Social mobility
83
Value
55
View full profile →
12
·
Shorter University

Rome, GA · 96% accepted · $18,008 net

68

Why it ranks #12

Shorter University lands at #12 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $51,757 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,008 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
63
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
13
·
Piedmont University

Demorest, GA · 93% accepted · $22,075 net

67

Why it ranks #13

Piedmont University lands at #13 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $56,724 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,075 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
66
Social mobility
83
Value
48
View full profile →
14
·
Augusta University

Augusta, GA · 86% accepted · $12,017 net

63

Why it ranks #14

Augusta University lands at #14 with a 63/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (69/100) and pulled down by social mobility (54/100). Graduates earn a median $52,071 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,017 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
69
Social mobility
54
Value
68
View full profile →
15
·
Savannah College of Art and Design

Savannah, GA · 83% accepted · $50,165 net

62

Why it ranks #15

Savannah College of Art and Design lands at #15 with a 62/100 composite, led by academic quality (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (27/100). Graduates earn a median $51,635 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $50,165 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
63
Social mobility
81
Value
27
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 15 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Management Analysts and related roles — a field with $99,410 median pay and 10% projected growth.

See the Management Analyst career guide →

This ranking scores 15 institutions on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt burdens, and social mobility data from Opportunity Insights. Every data point comes from federal sources. No surveys, no opinions.

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in our algorithm. We use Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card — built on 30 million anonymized tax records — to measure whether a college changes a family's economic trajectory across generations. Schools that take low-income students and launch them into higher earnings rank higher than schools that admit wealthy students and take credit for their success.

The transparency penalty matters here. Schools that don't report their data get scored lower than schools that do. If an institution won't show you its numbers, we think you should know that before you write them a tuition check.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K 12 $63K 2 $88K 1 $113K $138K 12 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Georgia Institute Emory University University of Kennesaw State Georgia College

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Georgia Institute of… 94% Emory University 91% University of Georgia 89% Kennesaw State Unive… 51% Georgia College & St… 62% Georgia Southern Uni… 54% University of West G… 44% Mercer University 71% Valdosta State Unive… 43% Georgia State Univer… 52% Berry College 70% Shorter University 41% Piedmont University 50% Augusta University 48% Savannah College of … 70%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Georgia Institute Emory University University of Kennesaw State Georgia College
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 14 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 1.4%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. Mercer University leads the group at 2.1%, with Georgia State University (2.1%) and Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus (1.9%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 6.1% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. Georgia State University enrolls the most, at 9.3%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 26.5% across the list, peaking at 57.5% at Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.51, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Emory University is highest at 1.78.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

$6K 12 $18K 3 $30K $42K $54K 12 National Avg

Frequently Asked Questions

Best MBA Programs in Georgia: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best MBA Programs in Georgia ranking? +

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus in Atlanta, GA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best MBA Programs in Georgia ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $114,210 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 94% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which program has the highest graduate earnings? +

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus posts the highest median earnings on this list: $114,210 ten years after enrollment, well above the $64,262 average across the 15 ranked programs with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which program offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, University of Georgia leads: graduates earn a median $77,246 against tuition of about $13,918 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 94%, compared with a 62% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does an MBA cost at these schools? +

Across the 3 programs with verified tuition, annual MBA tuition averages $38,221, ranging from about $13,918 a year at University of Georgia to $70,500 at Emory University. These are tuition figures pulled from official program pages (in-state where the school is public), not estimated net price.

How is the Best MBA Programs in Georgia ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 15 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

[4]

U.S. News & World Report. Best Business Schools MBA Rankings. Used for MBA program validation. →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys