Rankings / Masters
Best Private University Master's Programs
- 50
- Schools
- $102,690
- Avg. Earnings
- 92%
- Avg. Graduation
- $22,946
- Avg. Net Price
- $14,426
- Avg. Debt
CollegeRanker Research
What Surprised Us Most
-
Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $69,936 to $166,642, a 2.4× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.
-
California Institute of Technology delivers the most for the money: roughly $166,642 in median earnings against $8,509 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.
-
The most affordable option, Princeton University ($7,815 net price), still posts $133,523 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.
-
Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, versus a 92% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.
-
California Institute of Technology carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.05× their annual earnings.
Surprising Comparisons
- #1 Stanford University ($125,340 earnings) outranks the list's highest earner, California Institute of Technology ($166,642), because it does more on mobility and cost.
- Princeton University costs $7,815 a year and Boston College costs $38,930. Yet their graduates earn $133,523 and $112,178, nowhere near the $31,115 price gap.
- Graduation rates split the field: Princeton University finishes 97% of students while Brigham Young University finishes 81%. Same ranking, very different odds of leaving with a degree.
The Takeaway
A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.
What This Means for Students
For students evaluating these schools, begin with California Institute of Technology and Princeton University. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.
Why this ranking matters
These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $100K ten years after enrollment.
How we measure this — full methodology →How we rank · 4 pillars
Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
Source datasets
Methodology
Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.
See the full methodology and weights →Confidence notes
- Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
- Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
- Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.
Limitations
- Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
- Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
- An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
- Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.
At a Glance
How the Top Schools Compare
| School | Earnings | Net Price | Graduation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Stanford University #1 overall | $125,340 ▲ +22% vs avg | $12,307 | 92% | 88 |
| 2 Yale University #2 overall | $118,356 ▲ +15% vs avg | $11,340 | 96% | 86 |
| 3 Princeton University #3 overall | $133,523 ▲ +30% vs avg | $7,815 | 97% | 86 |
| $103,872 ▲ +1% vs avg | $16,776 | 95% | 85 | |
| $121,957 ▲ +19% vs avg | $19,148 | 97% | 85 |
Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.
See full ranking →Executive Summary
Best Private University Master's Programs
This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $102,690 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 92% and an average net price of $22,946.
Key takeaways
- Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: California Institute of Technology — Net Price: $8,509 | Graduation Rate: 92%
- Strongest Completion Outcomes: Princeton University — 97% completion rate
- Highest Earnings Generator: California Institute of Technology — Median alumni earnings: $166,642
Research Note
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Opportunity & Mobility Analysis
What does this ranking tell us about opportunity, mobility, and the future of higher education in America?
$99,527
Median earnings (10yr)
92%
Median graduation rate
$23,851
Median net price
1.9%
Avg. mobility rate
Ranked on outcomes rather than reputation, this list reads as a test of what college is for: whether it pays off, who it lets in, and who it moves up. The schools that rise turn enrollment into earnings and admit students broadly enough that the gains reach beyond the already-advantaged.
Start with the medians across these 50 schools. Graduates earn a median of $99,527 ten years after enrollment, or about $51,527 above the $48,000 a typical American worker earns. The median graduation rate is 92%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $23,851 a year with about $14,284 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 20% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 1.9%.
What we’re seeing: outcomes and access increasingly matter more than prestige. Mobility leaders like The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and median earnings of $99,527 point to where higher education is heading: a simple test of whether students end up better off.
The podium
Build your ranking
Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.
Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.
Full rankings
Why it ranks #1
Stanford University lands at #1 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #2
Yale University lands at #2 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #3
Princeton University lands at #3 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #4
University of Chicago lands at #4 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #5
Harvard University lands at #5 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #6
Johns Hopkins University lands at #6 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #7
Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #7 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 49% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #8
California Institute of Technology lands at #8 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 62% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #9
Williams College lands at #9 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #10
Amherst College lands at #10 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #11
Duke University lands at #11 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #12
Rice University lands at #12 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #13
Vanderbilt University lands at #13 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #14
Cornell University lands at #14 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #15
Bowdoin College lands at #15 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #16
Washington University in St Louis lands at #16 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #17
Claremont McKenna College lands at #17 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Graduates earn a median $127,532 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,039 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net
Why it ranks #18
Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #18 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #19
Davidson College lands at #19 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #20
Brown University lands at #20 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #21
Dartmouth College lands at #21 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #22
Pomona College lands at #22 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #23
Bates College lands at #23 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $98,373 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,390 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #24
Swarthmore College lands at #24 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #25
Emory University lands at #25 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #26
Northwestern University lands at #26 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #27
Wellesley College lands at #27 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #28
Smith College lands at #28 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 32% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #29
Washington and Lee University lands at #29 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #30
Colby College lands at #30 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #31
Grinnell College lands at #31 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 30% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #32
Colgate University lands at #32 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #33
University of Pennsylvania lands at #33 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 18% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #34
Wesleyan University lands at #34 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #35
Carnegie Mellon University lands at #35 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #36
Babson College lands at #36 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $138,950 a decade after enrolling, 35% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,096 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #37
University of Notre Dame lands at #37 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #38
Haverford College lands at #38 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #39
Barnard College lands at #39 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $98,280 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $28,930 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #40
Brigham Young University lands at #40 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #41
Wake Forest University lands at #41 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #42
Georgetown University lands at #42 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #43
Lafayette College lands at #43 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #44
Tufts University lands at #44 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #45
Middlebury College lands at #45 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $85,077 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,102 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #46
Carleton College lands at #46 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $82,742 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,295 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 21% accepted · $12,999 net
Why it ranks #47
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art lands at #47 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (75/100). Graduates earn a median $76,895 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,999 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #48
Hamilton College lands at #48 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $84,956 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,793 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #49
University of Southern California lands at #49 with a 74/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $103,420 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,056 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #50
Boston College lands at #50 with a 74/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $112,178 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,930 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Cut it by what you care about
The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.
Where the programs are
Choosing a master's program can be a significant decision, especially for those considering private nonprofit universities. These schools often emphasize strong graduate outcomes, making them an attractive option for students looking to advance their careers. For instance, the average earnings for graduates from these programs is around $91,963, a number that highlights the potential return on investment.
What sets these programs apart is not just the reputation of the institution, but the tangible outcomes students can expect after graduation. Metrics like earnings potential, graduation rates, student debt, and mobility are crucial factors to consider. The list below reflects schools that excel in these areas, helping prospective students make informed choices based on data-driven insights.
Take Princeton University and Stanford University, for example. Princeton graduates earn an average of $110,066 with a graduation rate of 97%, while Stanford graduates make $124,080 but have a slightly lower graduation rate of 92%. This contrast highlights the importance of balancing potential earnings with the likelihood of completing the program, allowing students to tailor their decisions to their personal circumstances.
The story behind the ranking
A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.
Earnings Outcomes
What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.
Distribution of Median Earnings
Earnings vs. Net Price
Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.
Completion & Access
Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.
Graduation Rates
Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate
Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.
What the Mobility Data Says
Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 50 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 1.9%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art leads the group at 4.3%, with University of Southern California (3.9%) and Barnard College (3.5%) close behind.
Access varies widely. On average, 3.8% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. Brown University enrolls the most, at 11.5%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.
For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 50.9% across the list, peaking at 68.3% at Claremont McKenna College.
These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.81, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Claremont McKenna College is highest at 1.90.
Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.
Cost & Debt
What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.
Median Debt at Graduation
Where These Schools Are Located
Many prospective students may overlook the significance of how specific programs impact graduate earnings. For instance, graduates from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology have the highest earnings at $143,372, but they also face a net price of $20,111, which is notably higher than Princeton's $6,128. This financial reality can influence overall debt levels, making it essential for students to consider both earnings and costs when evaluating their options.
After reviewing the 50 schools listed, consider how your priorities align with the data. If financial stability is paramount, weigh the cost of attendance against potential earnings. Think about location and how that may impact your job prospects. Additionally, program fit and campus culture should not be overlooked, as these elements can significantly affect your overall experience and success.
Ultimately, this data underscores the journey from education to a stable career. Choosing the right master's program can pave the way for a successful future, but it requires careful consideration of both the numbers and personal goals. One family may prioritize lower debt, while another may focus on high earning potential. These decisions are deeply personal and can shape long-term outcomes.
Data Sources
U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard
Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card
Social Capital Atlas
Times Higher Education World Rankings
NCES IPEDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Best Private University Master's Programs: Your Questions, Answered
What is the #1 school in the Best Private University Master's Programs ranking? +
Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Private University Master's Programs ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.
Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +
California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $102,690 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.
Which school offers the best value? +
On a pure return-on-cost basis, California Institute of Technology leads: graduates earn a median $166,642 against net price of about $8,509 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.
Which school has the highest graduation rate? +
Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 92% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.
How much does it cost to attend these schools? +
The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $22,946 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. Princeton University is among the most affordable at roughly $7,815. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.
How is the Best Private University Master's Programs ranking calculated? +
We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.
How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +
This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.
Sources & Citations
Related Rankings