Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Best ROI Colleges for Public Administration

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$98,274
Avg. Earnings
92%
Avg. Graduation
$22,099
Avg. Net Price
$14,555
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $68,225 to $133,523, a 2.0× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College delivers the most for the money: roughly $83,742 in median earnings against $657 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is the lowest-cost school here at $657 a year in net price.

  4. Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, versus a 92% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Williams College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.08× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Princeton University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $98K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$98K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
92%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$22K
Average net price
After grants/aid
14%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Stanford University
#1 overall
$125,340
▲ +28% vs avg
$12,307 92%
91
2
Yale University
#2 overall
$118,356
▲ +20% vs avg
$11,340 96%
91
3
$103,872
▲ +6% vs avg
$16,776 95%
90
$121,957
▲ +24% vs avg
$19,148 97%
90
$133,523
▲ +36% vs avg
$7,815 97%
89

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best ROI Colleges for Public Administration

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $98,274 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 92% and an average net price of $22,099.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Affordability & ROI Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about getting a real return on a degree?

$97,304

Median earnings (10yr)

92%

Median graduation rate

$21,425

Median net price

1.9%

Avg. mobility rate

A value ranking asks the question families actually care about: which school delivers the strongest outcome for the least cost and debt. The winners are rarely the cheapest schools or the highest earners. They are the ones that pair a low net price, what students pay after grants, with graduates who go on to earn. That is the definition of return on investment.

The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 92%. Median graduate earnings reach $97,304 ten years after enrollment, roughly $49,304 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $21,425 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $14,000. Some 20% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 1.9%.

What we’re seeing: value clusters at schools that hold net price down without sacrificing earnings. The median net price here is $21,425, with graduates earning a median of $97,304 ten years after enrollment. Strong results without heavy debt: that combination is the quiet argument for where higher education is headed.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% accepted · $12,307 net

91

Why it ranks #1

Stanford University lands at #1 with a 91/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 28% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
94
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
2
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

91

Why it ranks #2

Yale University lands at #2 with a 91/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
3
·
University of Chicago

Chicago, IL · 4% accepted · $16,776 net

90

Why it ranks #3

University of Chicago lands at #3 with a 90/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
88
Social mobility
83
Value
84
View full profile →
4
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

90

Why it ranks #4

Harvard University lands at #4 with a 90/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
5
·
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ · 5% accepted · $7,815 net

89

Why it ranks #5

Princeton University lands at #5 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 36% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
93
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
6
·
Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 6% accepted · $15,497 net

87

Why it ranks #6

Vanderbilt University lands at #6 with a 87/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
7
·
Williams College

Williamstown, MA · 8% accepted · $15,157 net

87

Why it ranks #7

Williams College lands at #7 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
8
·
Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME · 7% accepted · $15,595 net

87

Why it ranks #8

Bowdoin College lands at #8 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
80
View full profile →
9
·
Claremont McKenna College

Claremont, CA · 10% accepted · $26,039 net

87

Why it ranks #9

Claremont McKenna College lands at #9 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Graduates earn a median $127,532 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,039 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
92
Social mobility
83
Value
68
View full profile →
10
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

86

Why it ranks #10

Johns Hopkins University lands at #10 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
11
·
Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net

86

Why it ranks #11

Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #11 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
77
View full profile →
12
·
Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 5% accepted · $26,707 net

86

Why it ranks #12

Dartmouth College lands at #12 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
13
·
Brown University

Providence, RI · 5% accepted · $26,976 net

86

Why it ranks #13

Brown University lands at #13 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
14
·
Amherst College

Amherst, MA · 9% accepted · $19,536 net

85

Why it ranks #14

Amherst College lands at #14 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
83
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
15
·
Davidson College

Davidson, NC · 13% accepted · $15,060 net

85

Why it ranks #15

Davidson College lands at #15 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
16
·
Bates College

Lewiston, ME · 13% accepted · $27,390 net

85

Why it ranks #16

Bates College lands at #16 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $98,373 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,390 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
17
·
Duke University

Durham, NC · 6% accepted · $23,706 net

85

Why it ranks #17

Duke University lands at #17 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
72
View full profile →
18
·
Colgate University

Hamilton, NY · 14% accepted · $29,409 net

84

Why it ranks #18

Colgate University lands at #18 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
19
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

84

Why it ranks #19

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #19 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
20
·
Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 7% accepted · $17,392 net

84

Why it ranks #20

Swarthmore College lands at #20 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
21
·
Colby College

Waterville, ME · 7% accepted · $19,835 net

84

Why it ranks #21

Colby College lands at #21 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
22
·
Grinnell College

Grinnell, IA · 15% accepted · $15,203 net

84

Why it ranks #22

Grinnell College lands at #22 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
23
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

84

Why it ranks #23

Washington University in St Louis lands at #23 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
24
·
Pomona College

Claremont, CA · 7% accepted · $18,978 net

84

Why it ranks #24

Pomona College lands at #24 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
25
·
Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · 14% accepted · $23,995 net

83

Why it ranks #25

Wellesley College lands at #25 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
84
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
26
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

83

Why it ranks #26

Rice University lands at #26 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
27
·
Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · 9% accepted · $33,934 net

83

Why it ranks #27

Cornell University lands at #27 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
92
Social mobility
82
Value
65
View full profile →
28
·
Georgetown University

Washington, DC · 13% accepted · $33,661 net

83

Why it ranks #28

Georgetown University lands at #28 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
29
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

83

Why it ranks #29

University of Florida lands at #29 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
30
·
Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · 8% accepted · $34,420 net

82

Why it ranks #30

Northwestern University lands at #30 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
31
·
Wesleyan University

Middletown, CT · 16% accepted · $23,014 net

82

Why it ranks #31

Wesleyan University lands at #31 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
80
Social mobility
78
Value
76
View full profile →
32
·
Barnard College

New York, NY · 9% accepted · $28,930 net

82

Why it ranks #32

Barnard College lands at #32 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $98,280 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,930 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
85
Social mobility
84
Value
57
View full profile →
33
·
Haverford College

Haverford, PA · 12% accepted · $31,075 net

82

Why it ranks #33

Haverford College lands at #33 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
70
View full profile →
34
·
Washington and Lee University

Lexington, VA · 14% accepted · $25,279 net

82

Why it ranks #34

Washington and Lee University lands at #34 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
35
·
Lafayette College

Easton, PA · 31% accepted · $35,879 net

82

Why it ranks #35

Lafayette College lands at #35 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
87
Social mobility
81
Value
58
View full profile →
36
·
Smith College

Northampton, MA · 21% accepted · $25,519 net

82

Why it ranks #36

Smith College lands at #36 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
77
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
37
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

81

Why it ranks #37

Emory University lands at #37 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
38
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

81

Why it ranks #38

William & Mary lands at #38 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
39
·
Middlebury College

Middlebury, VT · 11% accepted · $32,102 net

81

Why it ranks #39

Middlebury College lands at #39 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $85,077 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,102 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
78
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
40
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

81

Why it ranks #40

University of Pennsylvania lands at #40 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
41
·
Hamilton College

Clinton, NY · 14% accepted · $25,793 net

81

Why it ranks #41

Hamilton College lands at #41 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $84,956 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,793 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
80
Social mobility
82
Value
61
View full profile →
42
·
Wake Forest University

Winston-Salem, NC · 22% accepted · $28,165 net

81

Why it ranks #42

Wake Forest University lands at #42 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
86
Social mobility
80
Value
67
View full profile →
43
·
University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 11% accepted · $25,339 net

80

Why it ranks #43

University of Notre Dame lands at #43 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
89
Social mobility
78
Value
65
View full profile →
44
·
Tufts University

Medford, MA · 11% accepted · $38,797 net

80

Why it ranks #44

Tufts University lands at #44 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
82
Social mobility
83
Value
63
View full profile →
45
·
Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA · 71% accepted · $15,585 net

80

Why it ranks #45

Virginia Military Institute lands at #45 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
78
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
46
·
College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · 18% accepted · $38,829 net

80

Why it ranks #46

College of the Holy Cross lands at #46 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $100,485 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,829 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
84
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
47
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

79

Why it ranks #47

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #47 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
48
·
Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · 24% accepted · $8,605 net

79

Why it ranks #48

Florida State University lands at #48 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Graduates earn a median $68,225 a decade after enrolling, 31% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,605 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
81
View full profile →
49
·
Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · 16% accepted · $38,930 net

79

Why it ranks #49

Boston College lands at #49 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $112,178 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,930 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
89
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
50
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

79

Why it ranks #50

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #50 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

When considering a degree in public administration, prospective students often seek schools that offer strong return on investment. These institutions not only prepare graduates for meaningful careers but also ensure that the financial burden of their education is manageable. The average earnings for graduates from these top programs exceed $89,000, making them appealing options for those looking to balance passion with financial stability.

The schools on this list stand out based on key metrics such as post-graduation earnings, graduation rates, student debt, and mobility. The data reveals that graduates from these institutions enjoy a significant financial boost, with many earning over $100,000 shortly after completing their degrees. The table below ranks these schools according to their ROI in public administration, providing a clear picture of how each institution stacks up against the others.

For instance, Princeton University and Stanford University both have impressive earnings figures. However, Stanford graduates earn $124,080 on average compared to Princeton's $110,066. On the other hand, Princeton's net price is significantly lower at $6,128 compared to Stanford's $13,807, highlighting how different financial commitments can impact overall ROI. This contrast underscores the importance of weighing both earnings potential and costs when making a decision.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K 3 $63K 26 $88K 17 $113K 4 $138K 26 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$72K$134K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Stanford University Yale University University of Harvard University Princeton University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Stanford University 92% Yale University 96% University of Chicago 95% Harvard University 97% Princeton University 97% Vanderbilt University 93% Williams College 94% Bowdoin College 94% Claremont McKenna Co… 91% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% Columbia University … 96% Dartmouth College 95% Brown University 96% Amherst College 93% Davidson College 91% Bates College 89% Duke University 96% Colgate University 90% University of North … 91% Swarthmore College 92% Colby College 88% Grinnell College 87% Washington Universit… 94% Pomona College 93% Wellesley College 91%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Stanford University Yale University University of Harvard University Princeton University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 50 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1.9%. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with Barnard College (3.5%) and Columbia University in the City of New York (3.1%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 4.1% of students start in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads at 27.6%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 48% across this list. Claremont McKenna College posts the highest success rate at 68.3%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.79 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Claremont McKenna College reaches 1.90, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

6 $6K 44 $18K $30K $42K $54K 44 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

MA 8 NY 6 PA 5 NC 4 CA 3 ME 3 VA 3 CT 2 IL 2 FL 2 NJ 1 TN 1 MD 1 NH 1 RI 1 IA 1 MO 1 TX 1 DC 1 GA 1 VT 1 IN 1

Despite both being among the top choices for public administration, Stanford and Princeton illustrate a key pattern in the data. Stanford leads in earnings with $124,080, but at a higher net price of $13,807, while Princeton's $110,066 earnings come with a significantly lower net price of $6,128. This difference emphasizes how costs can influence financial outcomes post-graduation.

As you consider your options, think about what matters most to you. If financial stability is a priority, weigh the schools' net prices against potential earnings. Look beyond the numbers, too. Consider campus culture, location, and whether the program aligns with your career goals. Your decision should reflect both the financial data and your personal values.

The stakes are high when choosing a college, especially in a field like public administration that can lead to stable job opportunities. One family might prioritize a school with a lower net price, allowing them to graduate with less debt. Another may focus solely on earnings potential, willing to take on more debt for a higher income. Each choice shapes the path from college to career, making it essential to approach these decisions thoughtfully.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best ROI Colleges for Public Administration: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best ROI Colleges for Public Administration ranking? +

Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best ROI Colleges for Public Administration ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Princeton University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $133,523 ten years after enrollment, well above the $98,274 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads: graduates earn a median $83,742 against net price of about $657 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 92% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $22,099 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is among the most affordable at roughly $657. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best ROI Colleges for Public Administration ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys