Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Academy of Cosmetology logo

Academy of Cosmetology

Private for-profit Merritt Island, FL · Suburban · Southeast · 73% data
C Diversity D Graduation F Earnings
Graduation Rate
39% D
Lower completion rate than most colleges
Earnings (10yr)
$20,144 F
Below average for college graduates
Enrollment
50
Mobility Rate
30% F
Limited mobility data for this school
Earnings -51% vs avg
Graduation -32% vs avg
Mobility Top 99%

Bottom line: A F overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges.

What The Data Says

  1. A F overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduate earnings fall 51% below the national college median.

  3. Graduation of 39% — 32% below the national average.

About Academy of Cosmetology

Academy of Cosmetology is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit College
Enrollment
50
Setting
Suburban
Primary Strengths
Culinary & Personal Services, Health Professions

Why students choose Academy of Cosmetology

Strength in Culinary & Personal Services
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

F
Top 85% overall
F
Earnings
$20,144 median
D
Graduation
39% graduate
F
Social Mobility
0.3% climb Q1→Q5
C
Diversity
0.57 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Can I Get In?

How selective Academy of Cosmetology is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Academy of Cosmetology? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Academy of Cosmetology, located in Merritt Island, Florida, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 39%.

Retention Rate
64%
Student–Faculty Ratio
8:1
Diversity Index
0.57
First-Gen Students
49%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Academy of Cosmetology? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The median graduate leaves with about $5,500 in federal student loans.

Median Debt
$5,500
Pell Grant Rate
45%
Federal Loan Rate
33%

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Graduate Outcomes

Is Academy of Cosmetology Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Academy of Cosmetology report median earnings of $20,144, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$19,595
8 Years
$19,153
10 Years
$20,144
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
Earning > $25K
16%

Earnings Trajectory

$19,595 6yr $19,153 8yr $20,144 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (10)
21%
100% (10)
21%
100% (10)
21%
100% (10)
21%

How Academy Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation39%Earnings 10yr$20KRetention64%Median Debt$6KPell Grant Rate45%

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%24.4%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%1.2%MOBILITY0.30%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Academy of Cosmetology Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Academy of Cosmetology is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.30%, a more modest figure. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 24.4% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 1.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $44,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
0.30%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
1.2%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
24.4%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$60,052
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Top Programs

The fields Academy of Cosmetology awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Top Careers

Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Academy of Cosmetology's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Academy of Cosmetology? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Academy of Cosmetology, located in Merritt Island, Florida, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 39%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Academy of Cosmetology? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The median graduate leaves with about $5,500 in federal student loans.

Is Academy of Cosmetology Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Academy of Cosmetology report median earnings of $20,144, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Does Academy of Cosmetology Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Academy of Cosmetology is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.30%, a more modest figure. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 24.4% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 1.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $44,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Academy of Cosmetology.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys