Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Bellus Academy-Chula Vista logo

Bellus Academy-Chula Vista

Private for-profit Chula Vista, CA · Urban · Far West · 80% data
B- Graduation C- Diversity D+ Affordability
Graduation Rate
69% B-
Solid completion rate — most students graduate
Earnings (10yr)
$28,438 F
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$22,900 D+
30% more than the typical college
Enrollment
341
Earnings -37% vs avg
Graduation +19% vs avg
Net Price 30% vs avg

Bottom line: A D+ overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 6.5× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $6.5 over 20 years.

6.5× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $6.5 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $505,041.

What The Data Says

  1. A D+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduate earnings fall 37% below the national college median.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $6.5 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Bellus Academy-Chula Vista

Bellus Academy-Chula Vista is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit College
Enrollment
341
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Culinary & Personal Services

Why students choose Bellus Academy-Chula Vista

Strength in Culinary & Personal Services
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

D+
Top 72% overall
F
Earnings
$28,438 median
F
Value
1.2× net price
D+
Affordability
$22,900/yr net
B-
Graduation
69% graduate
C-
Diversity
0.53 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

Bellus Academy in Chula Vista has a graduation rate of 65%. This figure underscores the commitment of students to complete their education in fields like culinary arts and personal services. With an enrollment of 341, the school maintains an intimate learning environment.

Data from Chetty and Opportunity Insights is not available for Bellus Academy, but the earnings for graduates 10 years post-completion stand at $23,576. This figure provides a glimpse into the earning potential after attending the academy, though it’s important to consider the broader context of job opportunities in the culinary and personal services sectors.

The net price for students is $20,738, which may contribute to a median debt of $7,917. The Pell Grant rate of 61% indicates that many students come from low-income backgrounds. Those who thrive here are likely passionate about hands-on work in culinary and personal services, seeking a focused educational experience that prepares them for immediate entry into their chosen fields.

Can I Get In?

How selective Bellus Academy-Chula Vista is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Bellus Academy-Chula Vista? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a private institution in Chula Vista, California, Bellus Academy-Chula Vista enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 69%.

Retention Rate
77%
Student–Faculty Ratio
20:1
Diversity Index
0.53
First-Gen Students
56%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Bellus Academy-Chula Vista? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $22,900. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $22,792 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,333 in federal student loans.

Avg Net Price
$22,900
Median Debt
$6,333
Pell Grant Rate
66%
Federal Loan Rate
62%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$22,792

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Bellus Academy-Chula Vista Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Bellus Academy-Chula Vista report median earnings of $28,438, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$27,191
8 Years
$29,276
10 Years
$28,438
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
Earning > $25K
28%

Earnings Trajectory

$27,191 6yr $29,276 8yr $28,438 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

How Bellus Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation69%Earnings 10yr$28KNet Price$23KRetention77%Median Debt$6KPell Grant Rate66%

College ROI Calculator

Is Bellus Academy-Chula Vista Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Bellus Academy-Chula Vista delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $22,900/year ($91,600 total). Graduates earn $28,438 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $596,641 in total earnings — a net gain of $505,041 (6.5× your investment). The median debt is $6,333, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 69% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$91,600
Projected 20yr Earnings
$596,641
Net Return
$505,041
ROI Multiple
6.5×
Cost Per Year
$22,900
Median Debt
$6,333
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
69%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields Bellus Academy-Chula Vista awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Top Careers

Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Bellus Academy-Chula Vista's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Bellus Academy-Chula Vista? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a private institution in Chula Vista, California, Bellus Academy-Chula Vista enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 69%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Bellus Academy-Chula Vista? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $22,900. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $22,792 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,333 in federal student loans.

Is Bellus Academy-Chula Vista Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Bellus Academy-Chula Vista report median earnings of $28,438, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Bellus Academy-Chula Vista.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys