Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Bellus Academy-El Cajon logo

Bellus Academy-El Cajon

Private for-profit El Cajon, CA · Suburban · Far West · 80% data
B Diversity B Graduation D Earnings
Graduation Rate
73% B
Solid completion rate — most students graduate
Earnings (10yr)
$30,807 D
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$30,049 F
75% more than the typical college
Enrollment
157
Earnings -24% vs avg
Graduation +27% vs avg
Net Price 75% vs avg

Bottom line: A D+ overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 12.8× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $12.8 over 20 years.

12.8× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $12.8 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,415,179.

What The Data Says

  1. A D+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduate earnings fall 24% below the national college median.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $12.8 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Bellus Academy-El Cajon

Bellus Academy-El Cajon is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit College
Enrollment
157
Setting
Suburban
Primary Strengths
Culinary & Personal Services

Why students choose Bellus Academy-El Cajon

Strength in Culinary & Personal Services
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

D+
Top 67% overall
D
Earnings
$30,807 median
F
Value
1.0× net price
F
Affordability
$30,049/yr net
B
Graduation
73% graduate
B
Diversity
0.69 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Can I Get In?

How selective Bellus Academy-El Cajon is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Bellus Academy-El Cajon? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in El Cajon, California, Bellus Academy-El Cajon enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 73%.

Retention Rate
100%
Student–Faculty Ratio
14:1
Diversity Index
0.69
First-Gen Students
44%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Bellus Academy-El Cajon? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Bellus Academy-El Cajon, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $30,049. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $30,049 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,333 in federal student loans.

Avg Net Price
$30,049
Median Debt
$6,333
Pell Grant Rate
60%
Federal Loan Rate
53%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$30,049

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Bellus Academy-El Cajon — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Bellus Academy-El Cajon Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Bellus Academy-El Cajon report median earnings of $30,807, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$17,642
8 Years
$25,514
10 Years
$30,807
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
Earning > $25K
27%

Earnings Trajectory

$17,642 6yr $25,514 8yr $30,807 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (18)
24%
100% (18)
24%
100% (18)
24%
100% (18)
24%

How Bellus Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation73%Earnings 10yr$31KNet Price$30KRetention100%Median Debt$6KPell Grant Rate60%

College ROI Calculator

Is Bellus Academy-El Cajon Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Bellus Academy-El Cajon delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $30,049/year ($120,196 total). Graduates earn $30,807 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,535,375 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,415,179 (12.8× your investment). The median debt is $6,333, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 73% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$120,196
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,535,375
Net Return
$1,415,179
ROI Multiple
12.8×
Cost Per Year
$30,049
Median Debt
$6,333
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
73%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields Bellus Academy-El Cajon awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Top Careers

Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Bellus Academy-El Cajon's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Bellus Academy-El Cajon? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in El Cajon, California, Bellus Academy-El Cajon enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 73%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Bellus Academy-El Cajon? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Bellus Academy-El Cajon, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $30,049. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $30,049 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,333 in federal student loans.

Is Bellus Academy-El Cajon Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Bellus Academy-El Cajon report median earnings of $30,807, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Bellus Academy-El Cajon.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys