Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools logo

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Public Monroe, OH · Suburban · Great Lakes · 80% data
B+ Earnings B Graduation B Value
Graduation Rate
75% B
Solid completion rate — most students graduate
Earnings (10yr)
$63,106 B+
Well above the typical college graduate
Net Price
$14,510 C+
17% less than the typical college
Enrollment
596
Earnings +39% vs avg
Graduation +30% vs avg
Net Price +-17% vs avg

Bottom line: A B- overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 23.5× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $23.5 over 20 years.

23.5× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $23.5 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,304,645.

What The Data Says

  1. A B- overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. Earnings 39% above the national college median.

  3. A 75% graduation rate — 30% above the national average.

  4. Every $1 invested returns $23.5 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public College
Enrollment
596
Setting
Suburban
Primary Strengths
Health Professions, Transportation, Criminal Justice, Mechanic & Repair Tech

Why students choose Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Strength in Health Professions
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

B-
Top 31% overall
B+
Earnings
$63,106 median
B
Value
4.3× net price
C+
Affordability
$14,510/yr net
B
Graduation
75% graduate
D+
Diversity
0.45 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

At Butler Technology and Career Development Schools, students find a hands-on approach to learning that prepares them for immediate employment in fields like Health Professions, Transportation, Criminal Justice, Mechanic & Repair Tech, and Precision Production. With an enrollment of 596, this school attracts individuals who are ready to dive into their career paths and gain practical skills. The graduation rate stands at 81%, a strong indicator that students are successfully completing their programs and moving forward into the workforce.

After graduation, students can expect to earn around $56,645 after ten years in their chosen fields. This figure shows that graduates are entering jobs that pay well, which can help them build a sustainable future. While we don’t have specific mobility data, the earning potential suggests that many are finding opportunities to advance in their careers. The affordability factor is also noteworthy, especially for those receiving Pell Grants, which support 21% of the student body.

In terms of financials, students can manage their debt effectively, with a median debt of just $6,396. This low debt load allows graduates to focus on their careers rather than being burdened by student loans. Butler Technology and Career Development Schools tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to learn and succeed in practical careers, making it an excellent choice for those ready to step into the workforce with confidence.

Can I Get In?

How selective Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Butler Technology and Career Development Schools? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools, located in Monroe, Ohio, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 75%.

Retention Rate
77%
Student–Faculty Ratio
20:1
Diversity Index
0.45
First-Gen Students
52%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Butler Technology and Career Development Schools? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $14,510. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $13,752 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,364 in federal student loans.

Avg Net Price
$14,510
Median Debt
$6,364
Pell Grant Rate
17%
Federal Loan Rate
17%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$13,752
Family Income $30K–$48K
$18,301
Family Income $48K–$75K
$18,301

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Butler Technology and Career Development Schools earn a median of $63,106, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

6 Years After Entry
$58,849
8 Years
$58,097
10 Years
$63,106
Debt-to-Earnings
0.1x
Earning > $25K
70%

Earnings Trajectory

$58,849 6yr $58,097 8yr $63,106 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (54)
9%
100% (54)
9%
100% (54)
9%
100% (54)
9%

How Butler Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation75%Earnings 10yr$63KNet Price$15KRetention77%Median Debt$6KPell Grant Rate17%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$14K$0-30K$18K$30-48K$18K$48-75K

College ROI Calculator

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Butler Technology and Career Development Schools delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $14,510/year ($58,040 total). Graduates earn $63,106 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,362,685 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,304,645 (23.5× your investment). The median debt is $6,364, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 75% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$58,040
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,362,685
Net Return
$1,304,645
ROI Multiple
23.5×
Cost Per Year
$14,510
Median Debt
$6,364
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
75%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields Butler Technology and Career Development Schools awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Butler Technology and Career Development Schools? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools, located in Monroe, Ohio, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 75%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Butler Technology and Career Development Schools? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $14,510. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $13,752 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,364 in federal student loans.

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Butler Technology and Career Development Schools earn a median of $63,106, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys