Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock
- Graduation Rate
- 72% B
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $23,338 F
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $9,892 B
- 42% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 122
Bottom line: A C overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 12.9× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $12.9 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $12.9 over 20 years. Net gain: $472,659.
What The Data Says
-
A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduate earnings fall 43% below the national college median.
-
Every $1 invested returns $12.9 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock Matters
Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock is a private for-profit college in Round Rock, TX and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by low net price paired with solid completion. The result: measurable returns for the students it serves.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit College
- Enrollment
- 122
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Culinary & Personal Services
Why students choose Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $9,892 a year after grants and scholarships — 42% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $23,338 ten years after enrolling — 43% below the typical college.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Can I Get In?
How selective Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Based in Round Rock, Texas, Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 72%.
- Retention Rate
- 70%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 25:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.76
- First-Gen Students
- 52%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $9,892. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $9,623 after need-based grants.
- Avg Net Price
- $9,892
- Pell Grant Rate
- 89%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 0%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $9,623
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $10,244
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $10,165
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock report median earnings of $23,338, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $21,470
- 8 Years
- $22,215
- 10 Years
- $23,338
- Earning > $25K
- 23%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (55)
- 50%
- 100% (55)
- 50%
- 100% (55)
- 50%
- 100% (55)
- 50%
How Central Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $9,892/year ($39,568 total). Graduates earn $23,338 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $512,227 in total earnings — a net gain of $472,659 (12.9× your investment).. With a 72% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $39,568
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $512,227
- Net Return
- $472,659
- ROI Multiple
- 12.9×
- Cost Per Year
- $9,892
- Graduation Rate
- 72%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Culinary & Personal Services 100% $19,493 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Based in Round Rock, Texas, Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 72%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $9,892. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $9,623 after need-based grants.
Is Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock report median earnings of $23,338, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock.
- Joseph's College CosmetologyLincoln, NE · Close peer74% grad $23,032 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Ravenscroft Beauty CollegeFort Wayne, IN · Close peer61% grad $23,187 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size
- Columbia CollegeVienna, VA · Close peer75% grad $22,160 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- California Beauty CollegeModesto, CA · Close peer83% grad $22,255 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size
- Empire Beauty School-BloomingtonBloomington, MN · Close peer71% grad $23,589 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- North Florida Cosmetology InstituteTallahassee, FL · Close peer71% grad $23,615 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size