Skip to content
CollegeRanker
CET-Watsonville logo

CET-Watsonville

Private nonprofit Watsonville, CA · Urban · Far West · 80% data
A Affordability A Value B+ Graduation
Graduation Rate
77% B+
Solid completion rate — most students graduate
Earnings (10yr)
$32,986 D+
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$5,198 A
70% less than the typical college
Enrollment
142
Earnings -19% vs avg
Graduation +34% vs avg
Net Price +-70% vs avg

Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 31.5× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $31.5 over 20 years.

31.5× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $31.5 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $633,402.

What The Data Says

  1. A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. A 77% graduation rate — 34% above the national average.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $31.5 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why CET-Watsonville Matters

CET-Watsonville is a private college in Watsonville, CA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by low net price paired with solid completion. The result: measurable returns for the students it serves.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private College
Enrollment
142
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Construction Trades, Health Professions, Precision Production

Why students choose CET-Watsonville

Outstanding value
Low net price against strong graduate earnings
Strength in Construction Trades
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C+
Top 37% overall
D+
Earnings
$32,986 median
A
Value
6.3× net price
A
Affordability
$5,198/yr net
B+
Graduation
77% graduate
F
Diversity
0.06 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Can I Get In?

How selective CET-Watsonville is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into CET-Watsonville? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a private institution in Watsonville, California, CET-Watsonville enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 77%.

Retention Rate
69%
Student–Faculty Ratio
15:1
Diversity Index
0.06
First-Gen Students
69%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend CET-Watsonville? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at CET-Watsonville, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $5,198. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,468 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $7,041 in federal student loans.

Avg Net Price
$5,198
Median Debt
$7,041
Pell Grant Rate
37%
Federal Loan Rate
10%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$4,468
Family Income $30K–$48K
$5,514
Family Income $48K–$75K
$2,895

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at CET-Watsonville — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is CET-Watsonville Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of CET-Watsonville report median earnings of $32,986, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$33,264
8 Years
$32,555
10 Years
$32,986
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
Earning > $25K
35%

Earnings Trajectory

$33,264 6yr $32,555 8yr $32,986 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (1)
100%
100% (1)
100%
100% (1)
100%
100% (1)
100%

How CET-Watsonville Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation77%Earnings 10yr$33KNet Price$5KRetention69%Median Debt$7KPell Grant Rate37%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$4K$0-30K$6K$30-48K$3K$48-75K

College ROI Calculator

Is CET-Watsonville Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, CET-Watsonville delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $5,198/year ($20,792 total). Graduates earn $32,986 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $654,194 in total earnings — a net gain of $633,402 (31.5× your investment). The median debt is $7,041, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 77% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$20,792
Projected 20yr Earnings
$654,194
Net Return
$633,402
ROI Multiple
31.5×
Cost Per Year
$5,198
Median Debt
$7,041
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
77%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields CET-Watsonville awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into CET-Watsonville? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a private institution in Watsonville, California, CET-Watsonville enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 77%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend CET-Watsonville? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at CET-Watsonville, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $5,198. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,468 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $7,041 in federal student loans.

Is CET-Watsonville Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of CET-Watsonville report median earnings of $32,986, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to CET-Watsonville.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys