Chamberlain University-Illinois
- Graduation Rate
- 45% D+
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $92,405 A+
- Top 2% nationally — exceptional earning power
- Net Price
- $31,837 F
- 86% more than the typical college
- Acceptance Rate
- 83% C-
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 16.0× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $16.0 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $16.0 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,914,733.
What The Data Says
-
A C+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduates earn 127% more than the national college median.
-
Graduation of 45% — 20% below the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $16.0 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Chamberlain University-Illinois
Chamberlain University-Illinois is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit Special-Focus Institution
- Carnegie Class
- Special Focus
- Enrollment
- 14,027
- Setting
- Suburban
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions
Why students choose Chamberlain University-Illinois
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Accessible — admits about 83% of applicants. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $31,837 a year after grants and scholarships — 86% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after enrolling — 127% above the typical college, against $20,919 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
With an enrollment of over 14,000 students, Chamberlain University in Addison, Illinois, caters to individuals looking to enter the health professions. The school has an acceptance rate of 83%, making it accessible for many aspiring students. Here, you'll find programs focused on nursing and healthcare, which are particularly appealing if you’re passionate about making a difference in people's lives through medical care.
Looking at the post-graduation landscape, the earnings for graduates after ten years average around $92,405. This figure highlights the financial potential of entering the health professions, especially for those who successfully complete their programs. While the graduation rate stands at 45%, it reflects the challenges some students face, but many do find upward mobility once they enter the workforce.
When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $31,837, and the median debt sits at $20,919. This means that while the cost can feel significant, many students find a manageable balance between their earnings and debt. Those who thrive here typically have a strong commitment to their studies and a clear vision of their career path in healthcare, positioning themselves for success in a vital industry.
Can I Get In?
How selective Chamberlain University-Illinois is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Chamberlain University-Illinois? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Addison, Illinois, Chamberlain University-Illinois admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 83%. The graduation rate is roughly 45%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 83%
- Retention Rate
- 73%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 11%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $7,912
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 18:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.72
- First-Gen Students
- 47%
- Applicants
- 55
- Admitted
- 50
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Chamberlain University-Illinois? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Chamberlain University-Illinois is $21,536, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $31,837. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $30,013 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $20,919 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $21,536
- Out-of-State
- $21,536
- Avg Net Price
- $31,837
- Median Debt
- $20,919
- Pell Grant Rate
- 33%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 58%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $30,013
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $30,090
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $34,050
- Family Income $110K+
- $40,826
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Chamberlain University-Illinois — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Chamberlain University-Illinois Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Chamberlain University-Illinois earn a median of $92,405, well above the national average for bachelor's degree holders.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $84,533
- 8 Years
- $88,361
- 10 Years
- $92,405
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.23x
- Earning > $25K
- 91%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (7)
- 50%
- 100% (7)
- 50%
- 100% (7)
- 50%
- 100% (7)
- 50%
How Chamberlain Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Chamberlain University-Illinois Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Chamberlain University-Illinois delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $31,837/year ($127,348 total). Graduates earn $92,405 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $2,042,081 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,914,733 (16.0× your investment). The median debt is $20,919, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 45% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $127,348
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $2,042,081
- Net Return
- $1,914,733
- ROI Multiple
- 16.0×
- Cost Per Year
- $31,837
- Median Debt
- $20,919
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 45%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Chamberlain University-Illinois awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 100% $84,736 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Chamberlain University-Illinois's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Chamberlain University-Illinois? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Addison, Illinois, Chamberlain University-Illinois admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 83%. The graduation rate is roughly 45%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Chamberlain University-Illinois? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Chamberlain University-Illinois is $21,536, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $31,837. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $30,013 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $20,919 in federal student loans.
Is Chamberlain University-Illinois Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Chamberlain University-Illinois earn a median of $92,405, well above the national average for bachelor's degree holders.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Chamberlain University-Illinois.
- Chamberlain University-OhioColumbus, OH · Strong match29% grad $92,405 earn 88% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar net price
- Neumont College of Computer ScienceSalt Lake City, UT · Strong match59% grad $97,827 earn 87% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar net price
- ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach, VA · Strong match44% grad $42,837 earn 75% acceptWhy: similar selectivity · similar grad rate · similar size
- DigiPen Institute of TechnologyRedmond, WA · Strong match56% grad $79,878 earn 64% accept
- DeVry University-IllinoisLisle, IL · Strong match37% grad $45,987 earn 98% acceptWhy: similar grad rate · similar net price · same state
- Jersey CollegeTeterboro, NJ · Strong match39% grad $66,087 earn 68% acceptWhy: similar grad rate