Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Coastline Beauty College logo

Coastline Beauty College

Private for-profit Fountain Valley, CA · Urban · Far West · 67% data
A Graduation C Diversity D+ Affordability
Graduation Rate
86% A
Most students who enroll finish their degree here
Earnings (10yr)
$11,585 F
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$22,007 D+
28% more than the typical college
Enrollment
203
Earnings -72% vs avg
Graduation +50% vs avg
Net Price 28% vs avg

Bottom line: A D+ overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 3.6× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $3.6 over 20 years.

3.6× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $3.6 over 20 years. Net gain: $228,525.

What The Data Says

  1. A D+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduate earnings fall 72% below the national college median.

  3. A 86% graduation rate — 50% above the national average.

  4. Every $1 invested returns $3.6 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Coastline Beauty College

Coastline Beauty College is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit College
Enrollment
203
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Culinary & Personal Services

Why students choose Coastline Beauty College

Strength in Culinary & Personal Services
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

D+
Top 70% overall
F
Earnings
$11,585 median
F
Value
0.5× net price
D+
Affordability
$22,007/yr net
A
Graduation
86% graduate
C
Diversity
0.59 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

Coastline Beauty College is a great fit for students passionate about culinary arts and personal services. With an enrollment of just 203 students, this private college offers a more intimate learning environment, which can be appealing for those who thrive in smaller classrooms. The graduation rate here is impressive at 86%, suggesting that students are not only enrolling but also successfully completing their programs.

When it comes to life after graduation, students can expect to earn a median of $11,585 over ten years. While that number might not seem high compared to other fields, it highlights the importance of aligning your career goals with your passions. A significant 54% of students receive Pell Grants, making education more accessible for those who need financial support. This affordability can play a crucial role in shaping your career path.

Looking at the practical aspects, the net price for attending Coastline Beauty College is around $22,007 after aid. While we don’t have specific figures on median debt, the focus on affordability means that many students can manage their finances as they transition into the workforce. Individuals who often thrive here are those eager to enter hands-on fields and are committed to honing their skills in culinary and personal services.

Can I Get In?

How selective Coastline Beauty College is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Coastline Beauty College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Coastline Beauty College, located in Fountain Valley, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 86%.

Retention Rate
95%
Student–Faculty Ratio
20:1
Diversity Index
0.59
First-Gen Students
72%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Coastline Beauty College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Coastline Beauty College, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $22,007. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $21,989 after need-based grants.

Avg Net Price
$22,007
Pell Grant Rate
54%
Federal Loan Rate
0%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$21,989
Family Income $30K–$48K
$21,589
Family Income $48K–$75K
$22,372

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Coastline Beauty College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Coastline Beauty College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Coastline Beauty College report median earnings of $11,585, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$9,113
8 Years
$9,774
10 Years
$11,585
Earning > $25K
10%

Earnings Trajectory

$9,113 6yr $9,774 8yr $11,585 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (6)
3%
100% (6)
3%
100% (6)
3%
100% (6)
3%

How Coastline Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation86%Earnings 10yr$12KNet Price$22KRetention95%Pell Grant Rate54%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$22K$0-30K$22K$30-48K$22K$48-75K

College ROI Calculator

Is Coastline Beauty College Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Coastline Beauty College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $22,007/year ($88,028 total). Graduates earn $11,585 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $316,553 in total earnings — a net gain of $228,525 (3.6× your investment).. With a 86% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a strong ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$88,028
Projected 20yr Earnings
$316,553
Net Return
$228,525
ROI Multiple
3.6×
Cost Per Year
$22,007
Graduation Rate
86%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields Coastline Beauty College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Top Careers

Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Coastline Beauty College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Coastline Beauty College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Coastline Beauty College, located in Fountain Valley, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 86%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Coastline Beauty College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Coastline Beauty College, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $22,007. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $21,989 after need-based grants.

Is Coastline Beauty College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Coastline Beauty College report median earnings of $11,585, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Coastline Beauty College.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys