CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
- Graduation Rate
- 21% F
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $49,845 C+
- Roughly in line with national averages
- Net Price
- $3,091 A
- 82% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 978
Bottom line: A B- overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 146.3× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $146.3 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $146.3 over 20 years. Net gain: $1,796,543.
What The Data Says
-
A B- overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduation of 21% — 63% below the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $146.3 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public Community College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 978
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Humanities, Computer Science & IT, Business & Marketing, Physical Sciences
Why students choose CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $3,091 a year after grants and scholarships — 82% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $49,845 ten years after enrolling — 10% above the typical college.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is an excellent choice for students who thrive in a diverse, urban environment and are seeking a solid foundation in fields like Humanities, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences, and Social Sciences. With just under 1,000 students, the college offers an intimate learning atmosphere that can benefit those who prefer smaller class sizes and more personal interactions with faculty. It’s a space where you can explore various interests while being part of a vibrant city.
After graduation, the path forward may not have specific earnings data available, but we know that affordability is a significant factor here. The net price for students after aid is about $5,833, which makes it accessible for many. With a median debt of $6,500, students are in a position to manage their financial commitments after completing their studies. The college also has a high Pell Grant rate of 63%, reflecting its commitment to supporting students from lower-income backgrounds.
Looking at the practical side of things, CUNY Guttman seems to attract students who are motivated and willing to take advantage of the resources available to them. Those who tend to thrive here often have a clear sense of their goals and are ready to engage with the community. While the graduation rate sits at 24%, it’s important to remember that many students are navigating their educational journeys while managing various life circumstances. This college can be a stepping stone for those looking to build skills and connections in a bustling metropolitan area.
Rankings
Can I Get In?
How selective CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in New York, New York, CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 21%.
- Retention Rate
- 52%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 62%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $11,666
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 14:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.64
- First-Gen Students
- 53%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is $8,074, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $3,091. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $2,110 after need-based grants.
- In-State Tuition
- $5,194
- Out-of-State
- $8,074
- Avg Net Price
- $3,091
- Pell Grant Rate
- 64%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 3%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $2,110
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $2,814
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $4,900
- Family Income $110K+
- $11,510
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College earn a median of $49,845, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $33,333
- 8 Years
- $40,409
- 10 Years
- $49,845
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (139)
- 31%
- 100% (139)
- 31%
- 100% (139)
- 31%
- 100% (139)
- 31%
How CUNY Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $3,091/year ($12,364 total). Graduates earn $49,845 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,808,907 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,796,543 (146.3× your investment).. With a 21% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $12,364
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,808,907
- Net Return
- $1,796,543
- ROI Multiple
- 146.3×
- Cost Per Year
- $3,091
- Graduation Rate
- 21%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Humanities 29%
- Computer Science & IT 27%
- Business & Marketing 22% $28,682 early-career
- Physical Sciences 6%
- Social Sciences 5%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- CPhysicist$142,850 · 5% growthAdaptable 66
- CAstronomer$142,850 · 4% growthAdaptable 66
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in New York, New York, CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 21%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College is $8,074, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $3,091. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $2,110 after need-based grants.
Is CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College earn a median of $49,845, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College.
- York County Community CollegeWells, ME · Close peer29% grad $45,918 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar net price
- Columbia-Greene Community CollegeHudson, NY · Close peer46% grad $47,884 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price
- University of New Mexico-Gallup CampusGallup, NM · Close peer21% grad $50,072 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Warren County Community CollegeWashington, NJ · Close peer42% grad $47,869 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size
- Tohono O'odham Community CollegeSells, AZ · Close peer24% grad $42,862 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size
- University of New Mexico-Valencia County CampusLos Lunas, NM · Close peer18% grad $50,072 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size