Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Interactive College of Technology logo

Interactive College of Technology

Private for-profit Pasadena, TX · Urban · Southwest · 80% data
B- Affordability C+ Social Mobility C Diversity
Graduation Rate
35% D
Lower completion rate than most colleges
Earnings (10yr)
$27,182 D
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$12,629 B-
26% less than the typical college
Enrollment
86
Earnings -33% vs avg
Graduation -39% vs avg
Net Price +-26% vs avg
Mobility Top 40%

Bottom line: A C- overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 12.2× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $12.2 over 20 years.

12.2× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $12.2 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $566,720.

What The Data Says

  1. A C- overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduate earnings fall 33% below the national college median.

  3. Graduation of 35% — 39% below the national average.

  4. Every $1 invested returns $12.2 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Interactive College of Technology

Interactive College of Technology is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit College
Carnegie Class
Associate's College
Enrollment
86
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Mechanic & Repair Tech, Business & Marketing, Health Professions

Why students choose Interactive College of Technology

Strength in Mechanic & Repair Tech
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C-
Top 59% overall
D
Earnings
$27,182 median
C-
Value
2.2× net price
B-
Affordability
$12,629/yr net
D
Graduation
35% graduate
C+
Social Mobility
1.7% climb Q1→Q5
C
Diversity
0.58 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Can I Get In?

How selective Interactive College of Technology is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Interactive College of Technology? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in Pasadena, Texas, Interactive College of Technology enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 35%.

Retention Rate
27%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$4,593
Student–Faculty Ratio
10:1
Diversity Index
0.58
First-Gen Students
77%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Interactive College of Technology? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Interactive College of Technology is $10,970, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $12,629. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $12,947 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $5,353 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$10,970
Out-of-State
$10,970
Avg Net Price
$12,629
Median Debt
$5,353
Pell Grant Rate
76%
Federal Loan Rate
58%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$12,947
Family Income $30K–$48K
$11,675

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Interactive College of Technology — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Interactive College of Technology Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Interactive College of Technology report median earnings of $27,182, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$24,334
8 Years
$26,680
10 Years
$27,182
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
Earning > $25K
40%

Earnings Trajectory

$24,334 6yr $26,680 8yr $27,182 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (18)
55%
100% (18)
55%
100% (18)
55%
100% (18)
55%

How Interactive Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation35%Earnings 10yr$27KNet Price$13KRetention27%Median Debt$5KPell Grant Rate76%

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%38.6%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%4.3%MOBILITY1.66%

College ROI Calculator

Is Interactive College of Technology Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Interactive College of Technology delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $12,629/year ($50,516 total). Graduates earn $27,182 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $617,236 in total earnings — a net gain of $566,720 (12.2× your investment). The median debt is $5,353, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 35% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$50,516
Projected 20yr Earnings
$617,236
Net Return
$566,720
ROI Multiple
12.2×
Cost Per Year
$12,629
Median Debt
$5,353
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
35%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Interactive College of Technology Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Interactive College of Technology is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 1.66%, well above the typical college. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 38.6% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 4.3% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $32,900, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
1.66%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
4.3%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
38.6%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$44,700
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Top Programs

The fields Interactive College of Technology awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Interactive College of Technology? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in Pasadena, Texas, Interactive College of Technology enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 35%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Interactive College of Technology? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Interactive College of Technology is $10,970, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $12,629. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $12,947 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $5,353 in federal student loans.

Is Interactive College of Technology Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Interactive College of Technology report median earnings of $27,182, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Does Interactive College of Technology Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Interactive College of Technology is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 1.66%, well above the typical college. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 38.6% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 4.3% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $32,900, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Interactive College of Technology.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys