Modern Technology School
- Graduation Rate
- 77% B+
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $50,667 B-
- Well above the typical college graduate
- Net Price
- $22,620 D+
- 32% more than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 101
Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 12.3× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $12.3 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $12.3 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,021,005.
What The Data Says
-
A C+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Earnings 24% above the national college median.
-
A 77% graduation rate — 34% above the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $12.3 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Modern Technology School
Modern Technology School is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit College
- Enrollment
- 101
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions
Why students choose Modern Technology School
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $22,620 a year after grants and scholarships — 32% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $50,667 ten years after enrolling — 24% above the typical college, against $14,875 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Can I Get In?
How selective Modern Technology School is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Modern Technology School? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Fountain Valley, California, Modern Technology School enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 77%.
- Retention Rate
- 64%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 10:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.70
- First-Gen Students
- 51%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Modern Technology School? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Modern Technology School, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $22,620. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $22,612 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $14,875 in federal student loans.
- Avg Net Price
- $22,620
- Median Debt
- $14,875
- Pell Grant Rate
- 26%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 37%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $22,612
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $22,116
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $22,920
- Family Income $110K+
- $23,176
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Modern Technology School — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Modern Technology School Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Modern Technology School earn a median of $50,667, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $46,631
- 8 Years
- $44,714
- 10 Years
- $50,667
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.29x
- Earning > $25K
- 70%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (29)
- 28%
- 100% (29)
- 28%
- 100% (29)
- 28%
- 100% (29)
- 28%
How Modern Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Modern Technology School Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Modern Technology School delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $22,620/year ($90,480 total). Graduates earn $50,667 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,111,485 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,021,005 (12.3× your investment). The median debt is $14,875, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 77% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $90,480
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,111,485
- Net Return
- $1,021,005
- ROI Multiple
- 12.3×
- Cost Per Year
- $22,620
- Median Debt
- $14,875
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 77%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Modern Technology School awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 100% $36,752 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Modern Technology School's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Modern Technology School? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Fountain Valley, California, Modern Technology School enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 77%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Modern Technology School? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Modern Technology School, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $22,620. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $22,612 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $14,875 in federal student loans.
Is Modern Technology School Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Modern Technology School earn a median of $50,667, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Modern Technology School.
- Concorde Career College-North HollywoodNorth Hollywood, CA · Close peer77% grad $50,552 earn 100% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- P C Age-Jersey CityJersey City, NJ · Close peer65% grad $54,323 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price
- Industrial Management Training InstituteWaterbury, CT · Close peer77% grad $55,344 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- California Nurses Educational InstituteRancho Mirage, CA · Close peer82% grad $46,895 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Hohokus School of Trade and Technical SciencesPaterson, NJ · Close peer81% grad $43,917 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size · similar net price
- Modern Welding SchoolSchenectady, NY · Close peer93% grad $48,703 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price