Morton College
- Graduation Rate
- 30% F
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $42,406 C
- Roughly in line with national averages
- Net Price
- $5,191 A
- 70% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 2,640
Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 54.0× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $54.0 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $54.0 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,101,361.
What The Data Says
-
A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduation of 30% — 48% below the national average.
-
Social mobility rate of 2.57% — an engine of upward economic mobility.
-
Every $1 invested returns $54.0 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why Morton College Matters
Morton College is a public community college in Cicero, IL and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by an above-average alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: durable upward mobility for the students it enrolls.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public Community College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 2,640
- Setting
- Suburban
- Primary Strengths
- Humanities, Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Mechanic & Repair Tech
Why students choose Morton College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $5,191 a year after grants and scholarships — 70% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $42,406 ten years after enrolling — 4% above the typical college, against $8,000 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 2.6% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 16% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.11 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
Morton College boasts a net price of just $5,191, making it one of the more affordable options for students seeking higher education. This low cost can significantly reduce the financial burden on students and their families, especially for those starting their careers or transitioning into new fields.
While the graduation rate stands at 30%, the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data for Morton College reveals that many students still find pathways to success after attending. Graduates earn a median salary of $42,406 a decade after enrollment, highlighting the potential for upward mobility despite the challenges. This earning potential can be particularly beneficial for students from low-income backgrounds, as 37% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to supporting those in need.
Students who thrive at Morton College often pursue programs in Humanities, Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Mechanic & Repair Tech, and Criminal Justice. With a median debt of only $8,000, graduates can enter the workforce with manageable financial obligations. This combination of affordability and targeted programs positions Morton College as a viable choice for students looking to jumpstart their careers without incurring significant debt.
Rankings
- #15 Most Affordable Colleges in Illinois
- #21 Best Nursing Colleges in Illinois
- #29 Best Online Criminal Justice Programs in Illinois
- #32 Best Colleges in Illinois
- #37 Best Online Nursing Programs in Illinois
- #39 Best Online Computer Science Programs in Illinois
- #40 Best Business Colleges in Illinois
- #41 Best Online Colleges in Illinois
Can I Get In?
How selective Morton College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Morton College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in Cicero, Illinois, Morton College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 30%.
- Retention Rate
- 66%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 36%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $8,855
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 19:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.35
- First-Gen Students
- 67%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Morton College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Morton College is $12,414, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,191. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,006 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $8,000 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $5,502
- Out-of-State
- $12,414
- Avg Net Price
- $5,191
- Median Debt
- $8,000
- Pell Grant Rate
- 37%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 1%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $4,006
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $4,347
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $7,763
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Morton College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Morton College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Morton College report median earnings of $42,406, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $34,053
- 8 Years
- $39,955
- 10 Years
- $42,406
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.19x
- Earning > $25K
- 46%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (25)
- 10%
- 100% (25)
- 10%
- 100% (25)
- 10%
- 100% (25)
- 10%
How Morton Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Morton College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Morton College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $5,191/year ($20,764 total). Graduates earn $42,406 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,122,125 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,101,361 (54.0× your investment). The median debt is $8,000, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 30% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $20,764
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,122,125
- Net Return
- $1,101,361
- ROI Multiple
- 54.0×
- Cost Per Year
- $5,191
- Median Debt
- $8,000
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 30%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Morton College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Morton College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.57%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 19.6% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 13.1% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $49,700, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 2.57%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 13.1%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 19.6%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $67,525
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Top Programs
The fields Morton College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Humanities 38%
- Health Professions 19% $68,909 early-career
- Business & Marketing 4%
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 4%
- Precision Production 3%
- Computer Science & IT 3%
- Criminal Justice 2% $36,132 early-career
- Engineering 1%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Morton College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Morton College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in Cicero, Illinois, Morton College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 30%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Morton College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Morton College is $12,414, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,191. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,006 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $8,000 in federal student loans.
Is Morton College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Morton College report median earnings of $42,406, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Does Morton College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Morton College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.57%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 19.6% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 13.1% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $49,700, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Morton College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Morton College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.11, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 3% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Morton College.
- Central Maine Community CollegeAuburn, ME · Close peer29% grad $42,448 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Leeward Community CollegePearl City, HI · Close peer33% grad $39,899 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar net price
- Hill CollegeHillsboro, TX · Close peer30% grad $39,572 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Victoria CollegeVictoria, TX · Close peer27% grad $42,382 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Kapiolani Community CollegeHonolulu, HI · Close peer21% grad $44,599 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar net price
- City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright CollegeChicago, IL · Close peer32% grad $41,625 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · same state
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Morton College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Morton College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.11, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 3% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note