Mount Saint Mary College
#9 Best Nursing Colleges in New York- Graduation Rate
- 66% C+
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $67,705 A
- Top 9% nationally — exceptional earning power
- Net Price
- $25,522 D
- 49% more than the typical college
- Acceptance Rate
- 89% D+
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 15.4× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $15.4 over 20 years. Ranked #9 in Best Nursing Colleges in New York.
Every $1 spent returns $15.4 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,469,753.
What The Data Says
-
A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduates earn 66% more than the national college median.
-
Social mobility rate of 3.29% — an engine of upward economic mobility.
-
Every $1 invested returns $15.4 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why Mount Saint Mary College Matters
Mount Saint Mary College is a private university in Newburgh, NY and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: graduates whose earnings land in the top 9% of all U.S. colleges.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private University
- Carnegie Class
- Master's University
- Enrollment
- 1,148
- Setting
- Urban
- Designations
- HSI · 30
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology
Why students choose Mount Saint Mary College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Accessible — admits about 89% of applicants. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $25,522 a year after grants and scholarships — 49% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $67,705 ten years after enrolling — 66% above the typical college, against $26,007 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 3.3% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 7% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.80 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY, is a solid choice for students who are looking for a supportive environment and a focus on practical disciplines. With an acceptance rate of 89%, it welcomes a diverse range of students. In particular, programs in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, and English & Literature stand out, catering to those who want to jump into fields with tangible career paths.
Graduates from Mount Saint Mary can expect to earn around $67,705 a decade after finishing their studies. This figure highlights the potential for a good return on investment, especially for those who pursue careers in high-demand areas. The college’s graduation rate of 66% suggests that while some students may face challenges, many do successfully complete their degrees and move on to meaningful careers.
Looking at the financial side, the net price after aid sits at $25,522, which is manageable for many families. With a median debt of $26,007, students leave with a reasonable financial burden, particularly when compared to their earning potential. Those who tend to thrive here are often committed to their studies and engaged in campus life, taking advantage of the resources and community support available.
Rankings
- #9 Best Nursing Colleges in New York
- #20 Best Colleges for Health Professions
- #20 Best Bachelor's in Health Professions
- #20 Best Master's in Health Professions
- #37 Best MBA Programs in New York
- #39 Best Colleges for Public Health
- #39 Best Bachelor's in Public Health
- #40 Best Master's in Public Health
Can I Get In?
How selective Mount Saint Mary College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Mount Saint Mary College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Mount Saint Mary College, located in Newburgh, New York, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 89%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,150. The graduation rate is roughly 66%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 89%
- Retention Rate
- 74%
- SAT Average
- 1150
- ACT Midpoint
- 22
- ACT Range
- 19–28
- Full-Time Faculty
- 38%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $9,710
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 12:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.66
- First-Gen Students
- 37%
- Applicants
- 2,604
- Admitted
- 2,299
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Mount Saint Mary College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Mount Saint Mary College is $43,450, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $25,522. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $18,747 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $26,007 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $43,450
- Out-of-State
- $43,450
- Avg Net Price
- $25,522
- Median Debt
- $26,007
- Pell Grant Rate
- 22%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 45%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $18,747
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $16,025
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $21,647
- Family Income $110K+
- $31,316
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Mount Saint Mary College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Mount Saint Mary College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of $67,705, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $59,588
- 8 Years
- $64,512
- 10 Years
- $67,705
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.38x
- Earning > $25K
- 70%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (199)
- 49%
- 100% (199)
- 49%
- 100% (199)
- 49%
- 100% (199)
- 49%
How Mount Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Mount Saint Mary College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Mount Saint Mary College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $25,522/year ($102,088 total). Graduates earn $67,705 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,571,841 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,469,753 (15.4× your investment). The median debt is $26,007, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 66% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $102,088
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,571,841
- Net Return
- $1,469,753
- ROI Multiple
- 15.4×
- Cost Per Year
- $25,522
- Median Debt
- $26,007
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 66%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Mount Saint Mary College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Mount Saint Mary College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 3.29%, among the highest in the country. About 8% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 41.1% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $91,700, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 3.29%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 41.1%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 8.0%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $124,588
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Endowment
- $9,278,607
- Federal Grants
- $254,668
- Investment Income
- $-13,338,244
Top Programs
The fields Mount Saint Mary College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 45% $99,909 early-career
- Business & Marketing 10% $46,778 early-career
- Social Sciences 9%
- Psychology 6% $35,593 early-career
- Computer Science & IT 4% $52,589 early-career
- English & Literature 4%
- Biology & Biomedical 3%
- Mathematics & Statistics 2%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Mount Saint Mary College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-AI/ML Engineer$156,000 · 23% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Computer Vision Engineer$145,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CPhysicist$142,850 · 5% growthAdaptable 66
- CAstronomer$142,850 · 4% growthAdaptable 66
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Mount Saint Mary College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Mount Saint Mary College, located in Newburgh, New York, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 89%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,150. The graduation rate is roughly 66%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Mount Saint Mary College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Mount Saint Mary College is $43,450, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $25,522. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $18,747 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $26,007 in federal student loans.
Is Mount Saint Mary College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of $67,705, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Does Mount Saint Mary College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Mount Saint Mary College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 3.29%, among the highest in the country. About 8% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 41.1% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $91,700, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Mount Saint Mary College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Mount Saint Mary College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.80, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Mount Saint Mary College.
- Saint Martin's UniversityLacey, WA · Close peer55% grad $62,092 earn 90% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar size
- D'Youville UniversityBuffalo, NY · Close peer62% grad $66,942 earn 81% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA · Close peer58% grad $67,145 earn 90% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- La Sierra UniversityRiverside, CA · Close peer64% grad $61,824 earn 92% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington, PA · Close peer70% grad $67,918 earn 81% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Baker UniversityBaldwin City, KS · Close peer59% grad $63,855 earn 94% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Mount Saint Mary College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Mount Saint Mary College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.80, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note