Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD logo

Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD

Public Concord, CA · Suburban · Far West · 67% data
B+ Value A- Affordability B Graduation
Graduation Rate
75% B
Solid completion rate — most students graduate
Earnings (10yr)
$40,175 C
Roughly in line with national averages
Net Price
$7,760 A-
55% less than the typical college
Enrollment
172
Earnings -1% vs avg
Graduation +31% vs avg
Net Price +-55% vs avg

Bottom line: A B overall grade — strong outcomes across the board. 31.3× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $31.3 over 20 years.

31.3× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $31.3 over 20 years. Net gain: $940,532.

What The Data Says

  1. A B overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. A 75% graduation rate — 31% above the national average.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $31.3 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD Matters

Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD is a public college in Concord, CA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by low net price paired with solid completion. The result: measurable returns for the students it serves.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public College
Enrollment
172
Setting
Suburban
Primary Strengths
Health Professions, Business & Marketing

Why students choose Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD

Outstanding value
Low net price against strong graduate earnings
Strength in Health Professions
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

B
Top 27% overall
C
Earnings
$40,175 median
B+
Value
5.2× net price
A-
Affordability
$7,760/yr net
B
Graduation
75% graduate
B-
Diversity
0.67 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Can I Get In?

How selective Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD, located in Concord, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 75%.

Retention Rate
82%
Student–Faculty Ratio
8:1
Diversity Index
0.67
First-Gen Students
60%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $7,760. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $7,579 after need-based grants.

Avg Net Price
$7,760
Pell Grant Rate
30%
Federal Loan Rate
0%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$7,579
Family Income $30K–$48K
$6,971
Family Income $48K–$75K
$7,929

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD report median earnings of $40,175, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$34,310
8 Years
$36,122
10 Years
$40,175
Earning > $25K
42%

Earnings Trajectory

$34,310 6yr $36,122 8yr $40,175 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (27)
60%
100% (27)
60%
100% (27)
60%
100% (27)
60%

How Mt. Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation75%Earnings 10yr$40KNet Price$8KRetention82%Pell Grant Rate30%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$8K$0-30K$7K$30-48K$8K$48-75K

College ROI Calculator

Is Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $7,760/year ($31,040 total). Graduates earn $40,175 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $971,572 in total earnings — a net gain of $940,532 (31.3× your investment).. With a 75% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$31,040
Projected 20yr Earnings
$971,572
Net Return
$940,532
ROI Multiple
31.3×
Cost Per Year
$7,760
Graduation Rate
75%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD, located in Concord, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 75%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $7,760. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $7,579 after need-based grants.

Is Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD report median earnings of $40,175, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Mt. Diablo Adult Education-Mt. Diablo USD.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys