North-West College-Pomona
- Graduation Rate
- 67% C+
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $43,549 C-
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $33,725 F
- 92% more than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 381
Bottom line: A D+ overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 7.0× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $7.0 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $7.0 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $812,648.
What The Data Says
-
A D+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Every $1 invested returns $7.0 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About North-West College-Pomona
North-West College-Pomona is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit College
- Enrollment
- 381
- Setting
- Suburban
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions
Why students choose North-West College-Pomona
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $33,725 a year after grants and scholarships — 92% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $43,549 ten years after enrolling — 4% below the typical college, against $9,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
Sixty-seven percent of students graduate from North-West College-Pomona. This solid graduation rate indicates a supportive environment for those pursuing careers in health professions. With an enrollment of 381, students can expect small class sizes and personalized attention.
According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for North-West College-Pomona. However, the college's focus on health professions suggests a pathway to stable employment and potential upward mobility for graduates. The school serves a diverse student body, with 65% receiving Pell Grants, reflecting its commitment to accessible education for students from lower-income backgrounds.
The net price of attendance is $30,851, and graduates earn a median salary of $39,876 ten years after enrollment. With a median debt of $9,500, many students find themselves in a manageable financial position upon graduation. Students who thrive here are likely those committed to pursuing careers in healthcare and who value a more intimate learning atmosphere.
Can I Get In?
How selective North-West College-Pomona is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into North-West College-Pomona? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
North-West College-Pomona, located in Pomona, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 67%.
- Retention Rate
- 67%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 42:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.54
- First-Gen Students
- 59%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend North-West College-Pomona? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at North-West College-Pomona, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $33,725. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $32,760 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
- Avg Net Price
- $33,725
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 66%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 78%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $32,760
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $34,113
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $34,209
- Family Income $110K+
- $35,366
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at North-West College-Pomona — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is North-West College-Pomona Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of North-West College-Pomona report median earnings of $43,549, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $40,353
- 8 Years
- $42,226
- 10 Years
- $43,549
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.22x
- Earning > $25K
- 44%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (22)
- 12%
- 100% (22)
- 12%
- 100% (22)
- 12%
- 100% (22)
- 12%
How North-West Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is North-West College-Pomona Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, North-West College-Pomona delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $33,725/year ($134,900 total). Graduates earn $43,549 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $947,548 in total earnings — a net gain of $812,648 (7.0× your investment). The median debt is $9,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 67% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $134,900
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $947,548
- Net Return
- $812,648
- ROI Multiple
- 7.0×
- Cost Per Year
- $33,725
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 67%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields North-West College-Pomona awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 100% $35,026 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for North-West College-Pomona's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into North-West College-Pomona? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
North-West College-Pomona, located in Pomona, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 67%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend North-West College-Pomona? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at North-West College-Pomona, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $33,725. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $32,760 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
Is North-West College-Pomona Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of North-West College-Pomona report median earnings of $43,549, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to North-West College-Pomona.
- San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterFresno, CA · Close peer72% grad $43,313 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Pima Medical Institute-San AntonioSan Antonio, TX · Close peer63% grad $44,191 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Tidewater Tech-TradesNorfolk, VA · Close peer70% grad $44,844 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- National Career CollegePanorama City, CA · Close peer75% grad $44,808 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageRancho Mirage, CA · Close peer66% grad $43,313 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Pima Medical Institute-East ValleyMesa, AZ · Close peer76% grad $44,191 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size