Oakton College
- Graduation Rate
- 34% D
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $47,852 B-
- Roughly in line with national averages
- Net Price
- $5,183 A
- 70% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 6,072
Bottom line: A B overall grade — strong outcomes across the board. 60.8× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $60.8 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $60.8 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,240,394.
What The Data Says
-
A B overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduation of 34% — 41% below the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $60.8 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Oakton College
Oakton College is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 6,072
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Humanities, Health Professions, Mechanic & Repair Tech, Business & Marketing
Why students choose Oakton College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $5,183 a year after grants and scholarships — 70% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $47,852 ten years after enrolling — 17% above the typical college, against $5,250 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
Over 6,000 students choose Oakton College each year, making it a significant player in the community college landscape. With a net price of just $5,183, it stands out as an affordable option for those pursuing higher education without accumulating substantial debt.
The earnings potential for Oakton graduates is promising, with a 10-year median income of $47,852. While the graduation rate sits at 34%, the focus here is on practical skills and career readiness, particularly in fields like health professions and technology. This environment can be particularly beneficial for students seeking job stability and upward mobility in the workforce.
Students thrive at Oakton College when they are driven and focused on career-oriented programs. With a median debt of only $5,250, graduates can enter the job market with manageable financial obligations. The college attracts individuals looking for a balance between affordability and quality education in practical fields such as business, computer science, and mechanic repair tech.
Rankings
Can I Get In?
How selective Oakton College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Oakton College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in Des Plaines, Illinois, Oakton College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 34%.
- Retention Rate
- 69%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 24%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $10,670
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 13:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.75
- First-Gen Students
- 43%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Oakton College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Oakton College is $12,462, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,183. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $3,847 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $5,250 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $3,985
- Out-of-State
- $12,462
- Avg Net Price
- $5,183
- Median Debt
- $5,250
- Pell Grant Rate
- 19%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 0%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $3,847
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $5,084
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $7,235
- Family Income $110K+
- $11,431
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Oakton College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Oakton College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Oakton College earn a median of $47,852, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $38,528
- 8 Years
- $43,284
- 10 Years
- $47,852
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.11x
- Earning > $25K
- 53%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (69)
- 16%
- 100% (69)
- 16%
- 100% (69)
- 16%
- 100% (69)
- 16%
How Oakton Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Oakton College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Oakton College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $5,183/year ($20,732 total). Graduates earn $47,852 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,261,126 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,240,394 (60.8× your investment). The median debt is $5,250, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 34% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $20,732
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,261,126
- Net Return
- $1,240,394
- ROI Multiple
- 60.8×
- Cost Per Year
- $5,183
- Median Debt
- $5,250
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 34%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Oakton College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Humanities 46%
- Health Professions 26% $72,208 early-career
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 8%
- Business & Marketing 4%
- Computer Science & IT 3%
- Criminal Justice 1% $36,169 early-career
- Transportation 1%
- Visual & Performing Arts 1%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Oakton College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Oakton College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in Des Plaines, Illinois, Oakton College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 34%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Oakton College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Oakton College is $12,462, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,183. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $3,847 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $5,250 in federal student loans.
Is Oakton College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Oakton College earn a median of $47,852, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Oakton College.
- Elgin Community CollegeElgin, IL · Close peer41% grad $45,516 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- J Sargeant Reynolds Community CollegeRichmond, VA · Close peer31% grad $39,529 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size · similar net price
- Brightpoint Community CollegeChester, VA · Close peer39% grad $41,223 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size · similar net price
- Allan Hancock CollegeSanta Maria, CA · Close peer27% grad $42,786 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size · similar net price
- Triton CollegeRiver Grove, IL · Close peer29% grad $41,728 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size · same state
- McHenry County CollegeCrystal Lake, IL · Close peer38% grad $45,143 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size