Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks
- Graduation Rate
- 77% B+
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $26,262 F
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $27,101 D
- 58% more than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 286
Bottom line: A D+ overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 6.6× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $6.6 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $6.6 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $612,232.
What The Data Says
-
A D+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduate earnings fall 36% below the national college median.
-
A 77% graduation rate — 34% above the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $6.6 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks
Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit College
- Enrollment
- 286
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Culinary & Personal Services
Why students choose Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $27,101 a year after grants and scholarships — 58% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $26,262 ten years after enrolling — 36% below the typical college, against $10,556 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
At Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, students dive into hands-on learning in culinary and personal services. This school is well-suited for those who thrive in creative, interactive environments and are passionate about beauty and food. With an enrollment of 286, students can expect a close-knit community where they can cultivate their skills and build relationships with peers and instructors alike.
After graduation, students can anticipate earning around $26,262 within a decade of completing their program. This figure is important because it reflects the economic opportunities available in the fields of culinary and personal services. Additionally, about 60% of students receive Pell Grants, which can help ease the financial burden of education, making it more accessible for those who qualify.
Looking at the numbers, the net price after aid stands at $27,101, with a median debt of $10,556. This financial context is crucial for students considering their future. Those who tend to thrive here are often those who are dedicated, have a clear vision for their careers, and are ready to embrace the challenges of a dynamic industry. With a graduation rate of 77%, many find success in carving out fulfilling paths in their chosen fields.
Can I Get In?
How selective Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, located in Sherman Oaks, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 77%.
- Retention Rate
- 91%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 13:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.68
- First-Gen Students
- 58%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $27,101. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $25,376 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $10,556 in federal student loans.
- Avg Net Price
- $27,101
- Median Debt
- $10,556
- Pell Grant Rate
- 60%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 55%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $25,376
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $25,632
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $28,398
- Family Income $110K+
- $32,045
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks report median earnings of $26,262, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $20,603
- 8 Years
- $20,632
- 10 Years
- $26,262
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.4x
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
How Paul Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $27,101/year ($108,404 total). Graduates earn $26,262 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $720,636 in total earnings — a net gain of $612,232 (6.6× your investment). The median debt is $10,556, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 77% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $108,404
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $720,636
- Net Return
- $612,232
- ROI Multiple
- 6.6×
- Cost Per Year
- $27,101
- Median Debt
- $10,556
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 77%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Culinary & Personal Services 100% $19,179 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, located in Sherman Oaks, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 77%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $27,101. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $25,376 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $10,556 in federal student loans.
Is Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks report median earnings of $26,262, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks.
- Cortiva InstituteMaitland, FL · Close peer75% grad $27,193 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar net price
- Robert Fiance Beauty SchoolsBoynton Beach, FL · Close peer76% grad $27,359 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Paul Mitchell the School-HoustonHouston, TX · Close peer77% grad $27,384 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Paul Mitchell the School-Salt Lake CityHolladay, UT · Close peer78% grad $26,893 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Paul Mitchell the School-RichlandRichland, WA · Close peer67% grad $27,407 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Centura College-ChesapeakeChesapeake, VA · Close peer64% grad $25,930 earnWhy: similar earnings