Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Pima Medical Institute-Tucson logo

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson

Private for-profit Tucson, AZ · Urban · Southwest · 73% data
A- Diversity C+ Graduation C Earnings
Graduation Rate
65% C+
Solid completion rate — most students graduate
Earnings (10yr)
$44,191 C
Roughly in line with national averages
Enrollment
2,567
Mobility Rate
1% C-
Limited mobility data for this school
Earnings -3% vs avg
Graduation +11% vs avg
Mobility Top 62%

Bottom line: A C overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college.

About Pima Medical Institute-Tucson

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit Special-Focus Institution
Carnegie Class
Special Focus
Enrollment
2,567
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Health Professions

Why students choose Pima Medical Institute-Tucson

Strength in Health Professions
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C
Top 46% overall
C
Earnings
$44,191 median
C+
Graduation
65% graduate
C-
Social Mobility
1.3% climb Q1→Q5
A-
Diversity
0.73 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

About 72% of students graduate from Pima Medical Institute-Tucson, a solid figure that indicates a strong commitment to student success. With an enrollment of 2,567, the school emphasizes practical training in health professions, preparing students for immediate entry into the workforce.

Graduates of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson earn a median income of $38,673 ten years after graduation. This figure reflects the school's focus on career-oriented education and the demand for healthcare professionals. While specific mobility metrics aren't available, the strong graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic situations through education.

Students here tend to thrive if they are dedicated to pursuing a career in healthcare. With a median debt of $9,500, financial burdens are relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Approximately 50% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating that many come from lower-income backgrounds. This school attracts individuals ready to invest in their futures in a growing field.

Can I Get In?

How selective Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Pima Medical Institute-Tucson? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson, located in Tucson, Arizona, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 65%.

Full-Time Faculty
29%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$6,170
Student–Faculty Ratio
26:1
Diversity Index
0.73
First-Gen Students
51%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Pima Medical Institute-Tucson? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.

Median Debt
$9,500
Pell Grant Rate
51%
Federal Loan Rate
56%

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Graduate Outcomes

Is Pima Medical Institute-Tucson Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson report median earnings of $44,191, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$41,261
8 Years
$43,343
10 Years
$44,191
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
Earning > $25K
51%

Earnings Trajectory

$41,261 6yr $43,343 8yr $44,191 10yr

How Pima Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation65%Earnings 10yr$44KMedian Debt$10KPell Grant Rate51%

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%24.3%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%5.2%MOBILITY1.26%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Pima Medical Institute-Tucson Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 1.26%, well above the typical college. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 24.3% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 5.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $44,500, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
1.26%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
5.2%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
24.3%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$60,460
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Top Programs

The fields Pima Medical Institute-Tucson awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Top Careers

Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Pima Medical Institute-Tucson's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Pima Medical Institute-Tucson? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson, located in Tucson, Arizona, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 65%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Pima Medical Institute-Tucson? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.

Is Pima Medical Institute-Tucson Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Pima Medical Institute-Tucson report median earnings of $44,191, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Does Pima Medical Institute-Tucson Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Pima Medical Institute-Tucson is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 1.26%, well above the typical college. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 24.3% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 5.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $44,500, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Pima Medical Institute-Tucson.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys