Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus
- Graduation Rate
- 40% D
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $33,423 D
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $25,278 D
- 44% more than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 210
Bottom line: A D overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 7.1× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $7.1 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $7.1 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $619,910.
What The Data Says
-
A D overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduate earnings fall 26% below the national college median.
-
Graduation of 40% — 31% below the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $7.1 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus
Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 210
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Mechanic & Repair Tech, Health Professions, Construction Trades
Why students choose Remington College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $25,278 a year after grants and scholarships — 44% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $33,423 ten years after enrolling — 26% below the typical college, against $9,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
With an enrollment of around 210 students, Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus tends to attract individuals who are focused on practical, career-oriented education. The standout programs here include Health Professions and Mechanic & Repair Technology, which align well with the needs of the local job market. This college is a good fit for those looking to gain specific skills that will lead to immediate employment opportunities.
Looking at outcomes, graduates from Remington College can expect to earn about $31,349 within ten years of completing their program. This figure gives a sense of the potential return on investment for students. The affordability factor is significant as well, especially with 79% of students receiving Pell Grants, which can make education more accessible for those from lower-income backgrounds. While the graduation rate is 34%, it’s important to consider what that means for students; persistence and commitment are key factors in achieving success here.
On the practical side, the net price after aid sits at $23,003, with a median debt of $13,271 for graduates. This points to a manageable financial landscape for students, especially those who are strategic about their education. Individuals who thrive at Remington College are often those who are self-motivated and ready to take advantage of the hands-on training available, leading them into fulfilling careers in their chosen fields.
Rankings
Can I Get In?
How selective Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 40%.
- Retention Rate
- 48%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $4,292
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 25:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.13
- First-Gen Students
- 59%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus is $17,568, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $25,278. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $25,083 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $17,568
- Out-of-State
- $17,568
- Avg Net Price
- $25,278
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 81%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 61%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $25,083
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $25,518
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $26,574
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus report median earnings of $33,423, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $31,194
- 8 Years
- $32,685
- 10 Years
- $33,423
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.28x
- Earning > $25K
- 37%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (22)
- 37%
- 100% (22)
- 37%
- 100% (22)
- 37%
- 100% (22)
- 37%
How Remington Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $25,278/year ($101,112 total). Graduates earn $33,423 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $721,022 in total earnings — a net gain of $619,910 (7.1× your investment). The median debt is $9,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 40% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $101,112
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $721,022
- Net Return
- $619,910
- ROI Multiple
- 7.1×
- Cost Per Year
- $25,278
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 40%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 42% $36,669 early-career
- Health Professions 38% $26,289 early-career
- Construction Trades 5%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CAerospace Engineer$130,720 · 6% growthResilient 72
- B+Nurse Practitioner$129,480 · 40% growthResilient 96
- C-Nuclear Engineer$124,280 · 1% growthResilient 72
- C-Robotics Engineer$105,000 · 8% growthAdaptable 52
- CConstruction Manager$104,900 · 5% growthResilient 72
- CBiomedical Engineer$100,730 · 5% growthResilient 72
- CControls Engineer$100,000 · 5% growthResilient 72
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 40%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus is $17,568, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $25,278. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $25,083 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
Is Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus report median earnings of $33,423, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus.
- Remington College-Lafayette CampusLafayette, LA · Close peer43% grad $33,423 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Remington College-Mobile CampusMobile, AL · Close peer42% grad $33,423 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Remington College-Cleveland CampusCleveland, OH · Close peer55% grad $33,423 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price
- Remington College-Fort Worth CampusNorth Richland Hills, TX · Close peer45% grad $33,423 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Remington College-Memphis CampusMemphis, TN · Close peer38% grad $33,423 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Remington College-Nashville CampusNashville, TN · Close peer46% grad $33,423 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size