Saint Xavier University
#6 Best Nursing Colleges in Illinois- Graduation Rate
- 58% C
- About half of students who start complete their degree
- Earnings (10yr)
- $58,656 B+
- Well above the typical college graduate
- Net Price
- $10,970 B
- 36% less than the typical college
- Acceptance Rate
- 84% C-
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
Bottom line: A B overall grade — strong outcomes across the board. 31.7× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $31.7 over 20 years. Ranked #6 in Best Nursing Colleges in Illinois.
Every $1 spent returns $31.7 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,348,147.
What The Data Says
-
A B overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Earnings 44% above the national college median.
-
Social mobility rate of 2.80% — an engine of upward economic mobility.
-
Every $1 invested returns $31.7 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why Saint Xavier University Matters
Saint Xavier University is a private university in Chicago, IL and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private University
- Carnegie Class
- Master's University
- Enrollment
- 3,096
- Setting
- Urban
- Designations
- HSI · 30
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Education, Biology & Biomedical
Why students choose Saint Xavier University
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Accessible — admits about 84% of applicants. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $10,970 a year after grants and scholarships — 36% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $58,656 ten years after enrolling — 44% above the typical college, against $22,223 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 2.8% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 13% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.62 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
Saint Xavier University has an acceptance rate of 84%, making it accessible to a wide range of students. With an enrollment of just over 3,000, it offers a more intimate college experience while still providing diverse academic options.
The Opportunity Insights data shows that Saint Xavier graduates earn a median income of $58,656 ten years after graduation. This suggests that students can expect a solid return on their investment in education. While specific mobility rates are not available, the university’s strong focus on programs in health professions, business, and education positions graduates for careers in high-demand fields.
The net price for attending Saint Xavier is $10,970, with a median debt of $22,223. Nearly 60% of students receive Pell Grants, highlighting the university's commitment to supporting lower-income students. Those who thrive here typically pursue careers in health, business, and education, where they can leverage their degrees for better financial outcomes.
Rankings
- #6 Best Nursing Colleges in Illinois
- #9 Best Criminal Justice Colleges in Illinois
- #11 Best Education Colleges in Illinois
- #13 Best Communications Colleges in Illinois
- #17 Best Biology Colleges in Illinois
- #17 Best MBA Programs in Illinois
- #19 Best Business Colleges in Illinois
- #20 Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois
Can I Get In?
How selective Saint Xavier University is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Saint Xavier University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Chicago, Illinois, Saint Xavier University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 84%. The graduation rate is roughly 58%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 84%
- Retention Rate
- 76%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 29%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $8,124
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 15:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.63
- First-Gen Students
- 49%
- Applicants
- 7,833
- Admitted
- 6,590
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Saint Xavier University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Saint Xavier University is $37,940, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $10,970. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $7,572 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $22,223 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $37,940
- Out-of-State
- $37,940
- Avg Net Price
- $10,970
- Median Debt
- $22,223
- Pell Grant Rate
- 59%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 87%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $7,572
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $7,702
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $9,715
- Family Income $110K+
- $17,864
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Saint Xavier University — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Saint Xavier University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Saint Xavier University earn a median of $58,656, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $50,784
- 8 Years
- $56,175
- 10 Years
- $58,656
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.38x
- Earning > $25K
- 74%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (223)
- 39%
- 100% (223)
- 39%
- 100% (223)
- 39%
- 100% (223)
- 39%
How Saint Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Saint Xavier University Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Saint Xavier University delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $10,970/year ($43,880 total). Graduates earn $58,656 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,392,027 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,348,147 (31.7× your investment). The median debt is $22,223, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 58% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $43,880
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,392,027
- Net Return
- $1,348,147
- ROI Multiple
- 31.7×
- Cost Per Year
- $10,970
- Median Debt
- $22,223
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 58%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Saint Xavier University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Saint Xavier University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.80%, among the highest in the country. About 8.9% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 31.4% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $82,800, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 2.80%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 31.4%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 8.9%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $112,496
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Investment Income
- $-6,551,061
Top Programs
The fields Saint Xavier University awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 21% $77,797 early-career
- Business & Marketing 20% $61,913 early-career
- Education 13% $53,985 early-career
- Biology & Biomedical 9% $35,271 early-career
- Psychology 8% $34,534 early-career
- Computer Science & IT 5% $41,912 early-career
- Communications 4% $43,954 early-career
- Criminal Justice 4% $40,390 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Saint Xavier University's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Marketing Manager$156,580 · 8% growthAdaptable 64
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CAdvertising Manager$138,730 · 6% growthAdaptable 64
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Saint Xavier University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Chicago, Illinois, Saint Xavier University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 84%. The graduation rate is roughly 58%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Saint Xavier University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Saint Xavier University is $37,940, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $10,970. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $7,572 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $22,223 in federal student loans.
Is Saint Xavier University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Saint Xavier University earn a median of $58,656, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Does Saint Xavier University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Saint Xavier University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.80%, among the highest in the country. About 8.9% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 31.4% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $82,800, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Saint Xavier University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Saint Xavier University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.62, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Saint Xavier University.
- University of Illinois SpringfieldSpringfield, IL · Close peer57% grad $57,103 earn 86% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Dominican UniversityRiver Forest, IL · Close peer59% grad $60,327 earn 90% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Concordia University-Saint PaulSaint Paul, MN · Close peer52% grad $59,871 earn 79% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Plymouth State UniversityPlymouth, NH · Close peer50% grad $57,304 earn 88% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusTeaneck, NJ · Close peer58% grad $57,273 earn 91% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Colorado State University PuebloPueblo, CO · Close peer39% grad $55,563 earn 95% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Saint Xavier University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Saint Xavier University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.62, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note