Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 44 schools Agent Insights
44
Schools
$64,715
Avg. Earnings
58%
Avg. Graduation
$18,119
Avg. Net Price
$21,215
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 44 schools run from $48,395 to $104,255, a 2.2× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. University of Illinois Springfield delivers the most for the money: roughly $64,479 in median earnings against $7,528 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. Chicago State University is the lowest-cost school here at $7,273 a year in net price.

  4. Northwestern University graduates 96% of its students, versus a 58% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. University of Chicago carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.12× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with University of Illinois Springfield and Northwestern University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $62K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$62K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
58%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$18K
Average net price
After grants/aid
71%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
44 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
$103,872
▲ +61% vs avg
$16,776 95%
80
$104,255
▲ +61% vs avg
$34,420 96%
77
$59,436
▼ -8% vs avg
$13,111 57%
70
$49,304
▼ -24% vs avg
$20,905 46%
69
$70,470
▲ +9% vs avg
$24,987 75%
68

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois

This analysis ranks 44 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $64,715 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 58% and an average net price of $18,119.

Key takeaways

Research Note

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

Human Services Workforce Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the human-services and social-work workforce?

$61,790

Median earnings (10yr)

60%

Median graduation rate

$17,721

Median net price

1.6%

Avg. mobility rate

Psychology, social work, and counseling programs train a workforce in high and rising demand. Mental-health needs, child and family services, and an aging population all pull for licensed practitioners. The work is essential and licensure-gated. Pay is modest, which makes the economics of the degree unusually sensitive to cost.

Across the 44 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $61,790 ten years after they first enrolled, about $13,790 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 60%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $17,721 a year, with about $20,521 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 43% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 1.6%.

What we’re seeing: demand is strong and growing, but the salary ceiling means affordability decides the return. With median earnings around $61,790 and a median net price of $17,721, the best value comes from programs that keep debt well below early-career pay.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
University of Chicago

Chicago, IL · 4% accepted · $16,776 net

80

Why it ranks #1

University of Chicago lands at #1 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 61% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
88
Social mobility
83
Value
84
View full profile →
2
·
Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · 8% accepted · $34,420 net

77

Why it ranks #2

Northwestern University lands at #2 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 61% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
3
·
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Edwardsville, IL · 98% accepted · $13,111 net

70

Why it ranks #3

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville lands at #3 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (67/100). Graduates earn a median $59,436 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,111 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
70
Social mobility
91
Value
69
View full profile →
4
·
Greenville University

Greenville, IL · 98% accepted · $20,905 net

69

Why it ranks #4

Greenville University lands at #4 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $49,304 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,905 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
62
Social mobility
85
Value
48
View full profile →
5
·
Lake Forest College

Lake Forest, IL · 57% accepted · $24,987 net

68

Why it ranks #5

Lake Forest College lands at #5 with a 68/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $70,470 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,987 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
71
Social mobility
84
Value
46
View full profile →
6
·
Dominican University

River Forest, IL · 90% accepted · $14,013 net

68

Why it ranks #6

Dominican University lands at #6 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $66,693 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,013 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
71
Social mobility
86
Value
61
View full profile →
7
·
Illinois State University

Normal, IL · 88% accepted · $17,829 net

68

Why it ranks #7

Illinois State University lands at #7 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $67,557 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,829 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
74
Social mobility
84
Value
62
View full profile →
8
·
Elmhurst University

Elmhurst, IL · 74% accepted · $23,165 net

67

Why it ranks #8

Elmhurst University lands at #8 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $67,398 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,165 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
73
Social mobility
85
Value
52
View full profile →
9
·
Benedictine University

Lisle, IL · 95% accepted · $18,910 net

67

Why it ranks #9

Benedictine University lands at #9 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $67,314 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,910 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
71
Social mobility
84
Value
58
View full profile →
10
·
Eastern Illinois University

Charleston, IL · 65% accepted · $12,717 net

67

Why it ranks #10

Eastern Illinois University lands at #10 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (65/100). Graduates earn a median $55,885 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,717 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
68
Social mobility
82
Value
69
View full profile →
11
·
Northern Illinois University

Dekalb, IL · 70% accepted · $14,505 net

66

Why it ranks #11

Northern Illinois University lands at #11 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $61,351 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,505 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
70
Social mobility
84
Value
63
View full profile →
12
·
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Champaign, IL · 42% accepted · $13,042 net

66

Why it ranks #12

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign lands at #12 with a 66/100 composite, led by academic quality (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $87,599 a decade after enrolling, 35% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,042 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
81
Social mobility
60
Value
79
View full profile →
13
·
Lewis University

Romeoville, IL · 71% accepted · $17,318 net

66

Why it ranks #13

Lewis University lands at #13 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $59,389 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,318 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
70
Social mobility
85
Value
59
View full profile →
14
·
North Park University

Chicago, IL · 69% accepted · $15,949 net

66

Why it ranks #14

North Park University lands at #14 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $61,717 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,949 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
67
Social mobility
86
Value
57
View full profile →
15
·
Aurora University

Aurora, IL · 81% accepted · $19,385 net

65

Why it ranks #15

Aurora University lands at #15 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $64,180 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,385 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
85
Value
57
View full profile →
16
·
Western Illinois University

Macomb, IL · 71% accepted · $10,018 net

65

Why it ranks #16

Western Illinois University lands at #16 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $57,175 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,018 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
68
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
17
·
North Central College

Naperville, IL · 77% accepted · $22,836 net

65

Why it ranks #17

North Central College lands at #17 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $65,646 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,836 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
70
Social mobility
83
Value
50
View full profile →
18
·
Saint Xavier University

Chicago, IL · 84% accepted · $10,171 net

65

Why it ranks #18

Saint Xavier University lands at #18 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $64,661 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $10,171 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
72
Social mobility
87
Value
62
View full profile →
19
·
Illinois Wesleyan University

Bloomington, IL · 39% accepted · $27,863 net

65

Why it ranks #19

Illinois Wesleyan University lands at #19 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $76,193 a decade after enrolling, 18% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,863 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
73
Social mobility
84
Value
43
View full profile →
20
·
DePaul University

Chicago, IL · 76% accepted · $27,108 net

65

Why it ranks #20

DePaul University lands at #20 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $75,602 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,108 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
75
Social mobility
85
Value
42
View full profile →
21
·
Bradley University

Peoria, IL · 77% accepted · $22,469 net

64

Why it ranks #21

Bradley University lands at #21 with a 64/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $76,013 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,469 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
73
Social mobility
83
Value
46
View full profile →
22
·
Judson University

Elgin, IL · 48% accepted · $19,224 net

64

Why it ranks #22

Judson University lands at #22 with a 64/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $59,095 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,224 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
67
Social mobility
86
Value
52
View full profile →
23
·
University of Illinois Chicago

Chicago, IL · 77% accepted · $9,540 net

64

Why it ranks #23

University of Illinois Chicago lands at #23 with a 64/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (77/100) and pulled down by social mobility (64/100). Graduates earn a median $73,666 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $9,540 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
77
Social mobility
64
Value
75
View full profile →
24
·
Northeastern Illinois University

Chicago, IL · 75% accepted · $9,377 net

64

Why it ranks #24

Northeastern Illinois University lands at #24 with a 64/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (50/100). Graduates earn a median $56,278 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,377 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
69
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
25
·
Loyola University Chicago

Chicago, IL · 82% accepted · $36,340 net

64

Why it ranks #25

Loyola University Chicago lands at #25 with a 64/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (34/100). Graduates earn a median $78,431 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $36,340 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
75
Social mobility
84
Value
34
View full profile →
26
·
Knox College

Galesburg, IL · 71% accepted · $19,292 net

63

Why it ranks #26

Knox College lands at #26 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $56,244 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,292 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
62
Social mobility
85
Value
52
View full profile →
27
·
McKendree University

Lebanon, IL · 72% accepted · $18,457 net

63

Why it ranks #27

McKendree University lands at #27 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $63,391 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,457 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
71
Social mobility
83
Value
58
View full profile →
28
·
Roosevelt University

Chicago, IL · 97% accepted · $21,512 net

63

Why it ranks #28

Roosevelt University lands at #28 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (50/100). Graduates earn a median $56,800 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,512 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
68
Social mobility
87
Value
51
View full profile →
29
·
Eureka College

Eureka, IL · 85% accepted · $21,198 net

63

Why it ranks #29

Eureka College lands at #29 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $51,381 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,198 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
66
Social mobility
87
Value
54
View full profile →
30
·
University of Illinois Springfield

Springfield, IL · 86% accepted · $7,528 net

63

Why it ranks #30

University of Illinois Springfield lands at #30 with a 63/100 composite, led by value per dollar (76/100) and pulled down by social mobility (61/100). Graduates earn a median $64,479 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,528 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
72
Social mobility
61
Value
76
View full profile →
31
·
Millikin University

Decatur, IL · 67% accepted · $16,652 net

62

Why it ranks #31

Millikin University lands at #31 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $57,738 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,652 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
66
Social mobility
84
Value
55
View full profile →
32
·
Monmouth College

Monmouth, IL · 91% accepted · $17,612 net

62

Why it ranks #32

Monmouth College lands at #32 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $54,098 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,612 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
63
Social mobility
84
Value
48
View full profile →
33
·
Illinois College

Jacksonville, IL · 78% accepted · $18,763 net

62

Why it ranks #33

Illinois College lands at #33 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $57,546 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,763 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
65
Social mobility
84
Value
50
View full profile →
34
·
Olivet Nazarene University

Bourbonnais, IL · 56% accepted · $19,978 net

61

Why it ranks #34

Olivet Nazarene University lands at #34 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $58,865 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,978 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
66
Social mobility
85
Value
48
View full profile →
35
·
Trinity Christian College

Palos Heights, IL · 85% accepted · $15,155 net

61

Why it ranks #35

Trinity Christian College lands at #35 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $60,507 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,155 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
67
Social mobility
84
Value
48
View full profile →
36
·
Chicago State University

Chicago, IL · 43% accepted · $7,273 net

60

Why it ranks #36

Chicago State University lands at #36 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (50/100). Graduates earn a median $48,395 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,273 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
58
Social mobility
82
Value
61
View full profile →
37
·
Quincy University

Quincy, IL · 51% accepted · $22,711 net

60

Why it ranks #37

Quincy University lands at #37 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $55,330 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,711 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
66
Social mobility
83
Value
50
View full profile →
38
·
Augustana College

Rock Island, IL · 63% accepted · $21,153 net

58

Why it ranks #38

Augustana College lands at #38 with a 58/100 composite, led by academic quality (78/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $67,144 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,153 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
70
Social mobility
61
Value
58
View full profile →
39
·
University of St Francis

Joliet, IL · 65% accepted · $15,961 net

58

Why it ranks #39

University of St Francis lands at #39 with a 58/100 composite, led by academic quality (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $69,137 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,961 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
74
Social mobility
62
Value
60
View full profile →
40
·
Governors State University

University Park, IL · 48% accepted · $15,833 net

56

Why it ranks #40

Governors State University lands at #40 with a 56/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (70/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $61,863 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,833 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
70
Social mobility
54
Value
63
View full profile →
41
·
Wheaton College

Wheaton, IL · 87% accepted · $26,059 net

56

Why it ranks #41

Wheaton College lands at #41 with a 56/100 composite, led by academic quality (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $68,390 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,059 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
69
Social mobility
63
Value
50
View full profile →
42
·
National Louis University

Chicago, IL · 95% accepted · $10,364 net

55

Why it ranks #42

National Louis University lands at #42 with a 55/100 composite, led by value per dollar (72/100) and pulled down by social mobility (53/100). Graduates earn a median $52,883 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,364 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
69
Social mobility
53
Value
72
View full profile →
43
·
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Carbondale, IL · 87% accepted · $12,554 net

55

Why it ranks #43

Southern Illinois University-Carbondale lands at #43 with a 55/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (68/100) and pulled down by social mobility (61/100). Graduates earn a median $57,388 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,554 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
68
Social mobility
61
Value
66
View full profile →
44
·
Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL · 93% accepted · $17,217 net

54

Why it ranks #44

Concordia University-Chicago lands at #44 with a 54/100 composite, led by social mobility (71/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $56,714 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,217 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
66
Social mobility
71
Value
55
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 44 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Choosing a psychology program in Illinois involves sifting through a range of options, each with distinct strengths. With 46 schools offering psychology degrees, prospective students have plenty to consider, from earnings potential to graduation rates. For many, this decision not only shapes their career path but also influences their financial future.

What sets the strongest schools apart in this list are critical outcomes such as earnings, graduation rates, and debt levels. For instance, the top-rated programs demonstrate impressive earning potential for graduates, with the highest salaries approaching $92,000. As you explore the rankings below, keep in mind how these factors interrelate, impacting both your immediate educational experience and long-term career prospects.

Take the University of Chicago, leading the list with an impressive graduation rate of 95% and average earnings of $91,885. In contrast, the University of Illinois Chicago shows a different story with a lower graduation rate of 61% and earnings of $68,740. These differences highlight the tradeoffs students face as they consider where to pursue their psychology degree.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 2 $38K 35 $63K 5 $88K 2 $113K $138K 35 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) University of Northwestern University Southern Illinois Greenville University Lake Forest

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

University of Chicago 95% Northwestern Univers… 96% Southern Illinois Un… 57% Greenville University 46% Lake Forest College 75% Dominican University 58% Illinois State Unive… 66% Elmhurst University 67% Benedictine University 47% Eastern Illinois Uni… 49% Northern Illinois Un… 49% University of Illino… 86% Lewis University 61% North Park University 55% Aurora University 60% Western Illinois Uni… 47% North Central College 63% Saint Xavier Univers… 56% Illinois Wesleyan Un… 74% DePaul University 68% Bradley University 75% Judson University 46% University of Illino… 62% Northeastern Illinoi… 23% Loyola University Ch… 73%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ University of Northwestern University Southern Illinois Greenville University Lake Forest
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 34 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1.6%. Chicago State University leads the group at 3.7%, with Northeastern Illinois University (3.2%) and Roosevelt University (3.2%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 6.5% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Chicago State University leads at 25.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 28.7% across this list. Northwestern University posts the highest success rate at 55.2%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.66 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Northwestern University reaches 1.83, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

$6K 30 $18K 13 $30K $42K $54K 30 National Avg

When examining the data, a notable pattern emerges between the University of Chicago and the University of Illinois Springfield. While both offer psychology programs, the University of Chicago outperforms with its graduation rate of 95% and average earnings of $91,885, compared to Springfield's 57% graduation rate and $57,103 earnings. This stark difference underscores how program quality can significantly affect future earning potential.

So, what should you do with this information? After reviewing 50 schools, think about your priorities. If financial considerations weigh heavily, for instance, the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign offers a competitive net price of $14,355 along with a solid earning potential. Reflect on what factors matter most to you: campus culture, location, or program focus. These elements should guide your final decision.

Looking at the broader implications, the data reflects a clear connection between educational choices and economic outcomes. Families are navigating the complexities of college decisions, and understanding how these programs perform can lead to a more stable financial future. Each choice shapes the path ahead, making it crucial for students and families to weigh the data carefully.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois ranking? +

University of Chicago in Chicago, IL ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $103,872 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 95% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Northwestern University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $104,255 ten years after enrollment, well above the $64,715 average across the 44 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, University of Illinois Springfield leads: graduates earn a median $64,479 against net price of about $7,528 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Northwestern University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 96%, compared with a 58% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $18,119 a year across the 44 ranked schools with cost data. Chicago State University is among the most affordable at roughly $7,273. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Psychology Colleges in Illinois ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 44 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys