Santa Monica College
- Graduation Rate
- 36% D
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $42,193 C
- Roughly in line with national averages
- Net Price
- $2,779 A+
- 84% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 21,440
Bottom line: A B overall grade — strong outcomes across the board. 110.2× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $110.2 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $110.2 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,213,371.
What The Data Says
-
A B overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduation of 36% — 37% below the national average.
-
Social mobility rate of 4.39% — an engine of upward economic mobility.
-
Every $1 invested returns $110.2 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Economic Footprint
- Inventor Rate
- 0.2%
- Top 82%
- Patents
- 15
- Linked to graduates
- Patent Citations
- 14
- Downstream influence
Why Santa Monica College Matters
Santa Monica College is a public community college in Santa Monica, CA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by an above-average alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: durable upward mobility for the students it enrolls.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public Community College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 21,440
- Setting
- Urban
- Designations
- HSI
- Primary Strengths
- Humanities, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, Social Sciences
Why students choose Santa Monica College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $2,779 a year after grants and scholarships — 84% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $42,193 ten years after enrolling — 3% above the typical college, against $6,450 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 4.4% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 3% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.13 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
Santa Monica College serves over 21,000 students and offers a remarkably low net price of just $2,779 per year. This affordability makes it an attractive option for those looking for a quality education without the burden of excessive debt.
Graduates of Santa Monica College earn a median income of $42,193 after ten years, which indicates a solid return on investment for many students. Although the graduation rate sits at 36%, the college plays a crucial role in helping students from lower-income backgrounds access higher education and improve their economic situation.
Students who thrive here typically seek practical, career-oriented programs in fields like Humanities, Business & Marketing, and Visual & Performing Arts. With 26% of students receiving Pell Grants, Santa Monica College supports a diverse student body, making it an ideal choice for those looking to balance affordability with quality education.
Rankings
- #14 Most Affordable Colleges in California
- #27 Cheapest Online Master's Programs
- #27 Most Affordable Online Master's Programs
- #28 Most Affordable Master's Programs
- #31 Most Affordable Online Master's in Engineering
- #31 Most Affordable Online Master's in Mechanical Engineering
- #31 Most Affordable Online Master's in Electrical Engineering
- #31 Most Affordable Online Master's in Civil Engineering
Can I Get In?
How selective Santa Monica College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Santa Monica College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Santa Monica College, located in Santa Monica, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 36%.
- Full-Time Faculty
- 29%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $14,243
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 26:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.74
- First-Gen Students
- 50%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Santa Monica College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Santa Monica College is $10,708, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $2,779. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $1,896 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,450 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $1,156
- Out-of-State
- $10,708
- Avg Net Price
- $2,779
- Median Debt
- $6,450
- Pell Grant Rate
- 26%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 3%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $1,896
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $2,442
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $4,440
- Family Income $110K+
- $8,395
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Santa Monica College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Santa Monica College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Santa Monica College report median earnings of $42,193, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $31,977
- 8 Years
- $35,735
- 10 Years
- $42,193
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.15x
- Earning > $25K
- 44%
Earnings Trajectory
How Santa Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Santa Monica College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Santa Monica College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $2,779/year ($11,116 total). Graduates earn $42,193 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,224,487 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,213,371 (110.2× your investment). The median debt is $6,450, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 36% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $11,116
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,224,487
- Net Return
- $1,213,371
- ROI Multiple
- 110.2×
- Cost Per Year
- $2,779
- Median Debt
- $6,450
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 36%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Santa Monica College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Santa Monica College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 4.39%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 22.7% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 19.3% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $51,300, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 4.39%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 19.3%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 22.7%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $69,699
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Innovation & Knowledge Creation
Patents, inventors, and research influence · Opportunity Insights & Times Higher Education
Santa Monica College produces inventors at a measurable rate, with 15 patents tied to its graduates.
- Inventor Rate
- 0.16%
- Top 82% nationally
- Patents Produced
- 15
- Linked to graduates
- Patent Citations
- 14
- Downstream influence
- Inventors From Low-Income
- 0.15%
- Bottom-20% families
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Investment Income
- $-13,252,359
Top Programs
The fields Santa Monica College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Humanities 49%
- Business & Marketing 9%
- Visual & Performing Arts 6%
- Social Sciences 5%
- Computer Science & IT 3%
- Communications 2%
- Psychology 2%
- Culinary & Personal Services 2%
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Santa Monica College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Marketing Manager$156,580 · 8% growthAdaptable 64
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CAdvertising Manager$138,730 · 6% growthAdaptable 64
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Santa Monica College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Santa Monica College, located in Santa Monica, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 36%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Santa Monica College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Santa Monica College is $10,708, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $2,779. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $1,896 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,450 in federal student loans.
Is Santa Monica College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Santa Monica College report median earnings of $42,193, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Does Santa Monica College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Santa Monica College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 4.39%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 22.7% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 19.3% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $51,300, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Santa Monica College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Santa Monica College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.13, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias runs higher (0.15), suggesting students tend to form ties within their own economic group. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Santa Monica College.
- Santa Ana CollegeSanta Ana, CA · Close peer31% grad $43,552 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Modesto Junior CollegeModesto, CA · Close peer28% grad $42,368 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Hillsborough CollegeTampa, FL · Close peer34% grad $40,782 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Florida State College at JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL · Close peer35% grad $42,244 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Dallas CollegeDallas, TX · Close peer34% grad $41,714 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate
- Cypress CollegeCypress, CA · Close peer36% grad $43,533 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Santa Monica College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Santa Monica College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.13, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias runs higher (0.15), suggesting students tend to form ties within their own economic group. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note