Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State (Affordable)

Most Affordable Colleges in California

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-08-24 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$46,445
Avg. Earnings
42%
Avg. Graduation
$4,390
Avg. Net Price
$9,521
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $34,487 to $63,188, a 1.8× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. Canada College delivers the most for the money: roughly $50,087 in median earnings against $32 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. The most affordable option, Canada College ($32 net price), still posts $50,087 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.

  4. California State University-Fullerton graduates 70% of its students, versus a 42% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Reedley College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.07× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.

What This Means for Students

For students evaluating these schools, begin with Canada College and California State University-Fullerton. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $44K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$44K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
42%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$4K
Average net price
After grants/aid
94%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-08-24
50 institutions ranked
2026-08-24 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$39,092
▼ -16% vs avg
$480 36%
92
2
$54,172
▲ +17% vs avg
$536 59%
89
3
$49,156
▲ +6% vs avg
$2,090 57%
88
$43,212
▼ -7% vs avg
$2,407 33%
88
$44,956
▼ -3% vs avg
$2,129 47%
86

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Most Affordable Colleges in California

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $46,445 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 42% and an average net price of $4,390.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Affordability & ROI Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about getting a real return on a degree?

$43,891

Median earnings (10yr)

42%

Median graduation rate

$4,585

Median net price

2.3%

Avg. mobility rate

A value ranking asks the question families actually care about: which school delivers the strongest outcome for the least cost and debt. The winners are rarely the cheapest schools or the highest earners. They are the ones that pair a low net price, what students pay after grants, with graduates who go on to earn. That is the definition of return on investment.

Start with the medians across these 50 schools. Graduates earn a median of $43,891 ten years after enrollment. The median graduation rate is 42%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $4,585 a year with about $9,500 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 30% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 2.3%.

What we’re seeing: value clusters at schools that hold net price down without sacrificing earnings. The median net price here is $4,585, with graduates earning a median of $43,891 ten years after enrollment. Strong results without heavy debt: that combination is the quiet argument for where higher education is headed.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
College of the Sequoias

Visalia, CA · $480 net

92

Why it ranks #1

College of the Sequoias lands at #1 with a 92/100 composite, led by value per dollar (97/100) and pulled down by academic quality (51/100). Graduates earn a median $39,092 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $480 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
65
Social mobility
77
Value
97
View full profile →
2
·
College of San Mateo

San Mateo, CA · $536 net

89

Why it ranks #2

College of San Mateo lands at #2 with a 89/100 composite, led by value per dollar (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (53/100). Graduates earn a median $54,172 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $536 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
67
Social mobility
53
Value
93
View full profile →
3
·
Irvine Valley College

Irvine, CA · $2,090 net

88

Why it ranks #3

Irvine Valley College lands at #3 with a 88/100 composite, led by value per dollar (95/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $49,156 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $2,090 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
69
Social mobility
79
Value
95
View full profile →
4
·
San Joaquin Delta College

Stockton, CA · $2,407 net

88

Why it ranks #4

San Joaquin Delta College lands at #4 with a 88/100 composite, led by value per dollar (94/100) and pulled down by academic quality (53/100). Graduates earn a median $43,212 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,407 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
65
Social mobility
74
Value
94
View full profile →
5
·
Santiago Canyon College

Orange, CA · $2,129 net

86

Why it ranks #5

Santiago Canyon College lands at #5 with a 86/100 composite, led by value per dollar (96/100) and pulled down by social mobility (48/100). Graduates earn a median $44,956 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,129 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
69
Social mobility
48
Value
96
View full profile →
6
·
College of the Canyons

Santa Clarita, CA · $3,702 net

86

Why it ranks #6

College of the Canyons lands at #6 with a 86/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (53/100). Graduates earn a median $49,022 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,702 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
68
Social mobility
78
Value
91
View full profile →
7
·
Cerritos College

Norwalk, CA · $2,424 net

86

Why it ranks #7

Cerritos College lands at #7 with a 86/100 composite, led by value per dollar (93/100) and pulled down by academic quality (44/100). Graduates earn a median $41,156 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,424 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
44
Economic
65
Social mobility
47
Value
93
View full profile →
8
·
Canada College

Redwood City, CA · $32 net

85

Why it ranks #8

Canada College lands at #8 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (100/100) and pulled down by social mobility (45/100). Graduates earn a median $50,087 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $32 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
59
Social mobility
45
Value
100
View full profile →
9
·
Pasadena City College

Pasadena, CA · $3,864 net

85

Why it ranks #9

Pasadena City College lands at #9 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (92/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $43,937 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,864 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
67
Social mobility
76
Value
92
View full profile →
10
·
California State University-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA · 91% accepted · $3,967 net

85

Why it ranks #10

California State University-Los Angeles lands at #10 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $59,211 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,967 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
71
Social mobility
60
Value
86
View full profile →
11
·
Shasta College

Redding, CA · $2,878 net

85

Why it ranks #11

Shasta College lands at #11 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (47/100). Graduates earn a median $39,269 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,878 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
60
Social mobility
47
Value
89
View full profile →
12
·
Saddleback College

Mission Viejo, CA · $4,152 net

85

Why it ranks #12

Saddleback College lands at #12 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $50,874 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $4,152 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
69
Social mobility
80
Value
91
View full profile →
13
·
California State University-San Bernardino

San Bernardino, CA · 94% accepted · $4,564 net

84

Why it ranks #13

California State University-San Bernardino lands at #13 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $59,977 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $4,564 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
70
Social mobility
61
Value
83
View full profile →
14
·
Santa Monica College

Santa Monica, CA · $2,779 net

84

Why it ranks #14

Santa Monica College lands at #14 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (93/100) and pulled down by academic quality (45/100). Graduates earn a median $42,193 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,779 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
45
Economic
66
Social mobility
74
Value
93
View full profile →
15
·
San Diego Miramar College

San Diego, CA · $3,337 net

84

Why it ranks #15

San Diego Miramar College lands at #15 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (94/100) and pulled down by social mobility (49/100). Graduates earn a median $48,224 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,337 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
69
Social mobility
49
Value
94
View full profile →
16
·
Imperial Valley College

Imperial, CA · $1,115 net

84

Why it ranks #16

Imperial Valley College lands at #16 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (98/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (23/100). Graduates earn a median $34,487 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,115 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
23
Social mobility
80
Value
98
View full profile →
17
·
Citrus College

Glendora, CA · $4,135 net

83

Why it ranks #17

Citrus College lands at #17 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by social mobility (49/100). Graduates earn a median $42,065 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,135 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
65
Social mobility
49
Value
91
View full profile →
18
·
Butte College

Oroville, CA · $5,520 net

82

Why it ranks #18

Butte College lands at #18 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (51/100). Graduates earn a median $41,810 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,520 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
63
Social mobility
74
Value
87
View full profile →
19
·
California State University-Bakersfield

Bakersfield, CA · 94% accepted · $5,652 net

82

Why it ranks #19

California State University-Bakersfield lands at #19 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $59,009 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,652 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
70
Social mobility
60
Value
81
View full profile →
20
·
Hartnell College

Salinas, CA · $2,039 net

82

Why it ranks #20

Hartnell College lands at #20 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (48/100). Graduates earn a median $44,316 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,039 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
49
Economic
54
Social mobility
48
Value
97
View full profile →
21
·
Golden West College

Huntington Beach, CA · $4,824 net

81

Why it ranks #21

Golden West College lands at #21 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (47/100). Graduates earn a median $43,145 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,824 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
66
Social mobility
47
Value
90
View full profile →
22
·
California State University-Stanislaus

Turlock, CA · 98% accepted · $6,067 net

81

Why it ranks #22

California State University-Stanislaus lands at #22 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $63,188 a decade after enrolling, 36% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,067 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
72
Social mobility
65
Value
83
View full profile →
23
·
Santa Rosa Junior College

Santa Rosa, CA · $6,331 net

81

Why it ranks #23

Santa Rosa Junior College lands at #23 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (52/100). Graduates earn a median $47,224 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,331 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
67
Social mobility
77
Value
87
View full profile →
24
·
Yuba College

Marysville, CA · $2,576 net

81

Why it ranks #24

Yuba College lands at #24 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (94/100) and pulled down by social mobility (43/100). Graduates earn a median $39,552 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,576 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
47
Economic
51
Social mobility
43
Value
94
View full profile →
25
·
Santa Ana College

Santa Ana, CA · $3,133 net

81

Why it ranks #25

Santa Ana College lands at #25 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (29/100). Graduates earn a median $43,552 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,133 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
40
Economic
67
Social mobility
29
Value
93
View full profile →
26
·
Long Beach City College

Long Beach, CA · $6,202 net

81

Why it ranks #26

Long Beach City College lands at #26 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $38,870 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,202 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
62
Social mobility
77
Value
86
View full profile →
27
·
Grossmont College

El Cajon, CA · $5,311 net

80

Why it ranks #27

Grossmont College lands at #27 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (48/100). Graduates earn a median $40,309 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,311 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
64
Social mobility
48
Value
89
View full profile →
28
·
California State University-Fullerton

Fullerton, CA · 91% accepted · $6,555 net

80

Why it ranks #28

California State University-Fullerton lands at #28 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (64/100). Graduates earn a median $62,951 a decade after enrolling, 36% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,555 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
72
Social mobility
64
Value
83
View full profile →
29
·
Solano Community College

Fairfield, CA · $4,669 net

80

Why it ranks #29

Solano Community College lands at #29 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (88/100) and pulled down by academic quality (49/100). Graduates earn a median $44,170 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,669 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
49
Economic
64
Social mobility
77
Value
88
View full profile →
30
·
Victor Valley College

Victorville, CA · $1,947 net

80

Why it ranks #30

Victor Valley College lands at #30 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (98/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (49/100). Graduates earn a median $36,119 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,947 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
49
Social mobility
57
Value
98
View full profile →
31
·
College of the Redwoods

Eureka, CA · $6,904 net

80

Why it ranks #31

College of the Redwoods lands at #31 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (47/100). Graduates earn a median $36,243 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,904 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
47
Economic
62
Social mobility
73
Value
86
View full profile →
32
·
West Valley College

Saratoga, CA · $3,423 net

80

Why it ranks #32

West Valley College lands at #32 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (54/100). Graduates earn a median $51,688 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,423 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
58
Social mobility
54
Value
95
View full profile →
33
·
California State University-Fresno

Fresno, CA · 95% accepted · $7,000 net

80

Why it ranks #33

California State University-Fresno lands at #33 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by social mobility (54/100). Graduates earn a median $61,244 a decade after enrolling, 32% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,000 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
71
Social mobility
54
Value
81
View full profile →
34
·
California State University-Northridge

Northridge, CA · 93% accepted · $7,021 net

80

Why it ranks #34

California State University-Northridge lands at #34 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $59,115 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,021 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
71
Social mobility
62
Value
81
View full profile →
35
·
MiraCosta College

Oceanside, CA · $7,339 net

79

Why it ranks #35

MiraCosta College lands at #35 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $43,845 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,339 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
65
Social mobility
77
Value
85
View full profile →
36
·
Cosumnes River College

Sacramento, CA · $5,981 net

79

Why it ranks #36

Cosumnes River College lands at #36 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by social mobility (41/100). Graduates earn a median $42,446 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,981 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
64
Social mobility
41
Value
86
View full profile →
37
·
Skyline College

San Bruno, CA · $1,738 net

79

Why it ranks #37

Skyline College lands at #37 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (98/100) and pulled down by social mobility (52/100). Graduates earn a median $55,702 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,738 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
63
Social mobility
52
Value
98
View full profile →
38
·
Sierra College

Rocklin, CA · $7,245 net

79

Why it ranks #38

Sierra College lands at #38 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (52/100). Graduates earn a median $45,294 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,245 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
65
Social mobility
77
Value
86
View full profile →
39
·
Fullerton College

Fullerton, CA · $6,134 net

79

Why it ranks #39

Fullerton College lands at #39 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (43/100). Graduates earn a median $43,366 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,134 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
68
Social mobility
43
Value
90
View full profile →
40
·
Antelope Valley Community College District

Lancaster, CA · $3,860 net

79

Why it ranks #40

Antelope Valley Community College District lands at #40 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (88/100) and pulled down by academic quality (37/100). Graduates earn a median $36,526 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,860 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
37
Economic
60
Social mobility
Value
88
View full profile →
41
·
Cypress College

Cypress, CA · $4,606 net

79

Why it ranks #41

Cypress College lands at #41 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (44/100). Graduates earn a median $43,533 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,606 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
44
Economic
66
Social mobility
46
Value
89
View full profile →
42
·
Modesto Junior College

Modesto, CA · $2,818 net

78

Why it ranks #42

Modesto Junior College lands at #42 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (96/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (31/100). Graduates earn a median $42,368 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,818 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
31
Social mobility
50
Value
96
View full profile →
43
·
Mt San Antonio College

Walnut, CA · $6,490 net

78

Why it ranks #43

Mt San Antonio College lands at #43 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (51/100). Graduates earn a median $46,283 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,490 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
68
Social mobility
51
Value
89
View full profile →
44
·
Sacramento City College

Sacramento, CA · $6,614 net

78

Why it ranks #44

Sacramento City College lands at #44 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by social mobility (35/100). Graduates earn a median $42,214 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,614 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
64
Social mobility
35
Value
85
View full profile →
45
·
Allan Hancock College

Santa Maria, CA · $5,383 net

78

Why it ranks #45

Allan Hancock College lands at #45 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (47/100). Graduates earn a median $42,786 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,383 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
47
Economic
53
Social mobility
76
Value
91
View full profile →
46
·
De Anza College

Cupertino, CA · $6,642 net

78

Why it ranks #46

De Anza College lands at #46 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (88/100) and pulled down by social mobility (56/100). Graduates earn a median $56,596 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,642 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
73
Social mobility
56
Value
88
View full profile →
47
·
Reedley College

Reedley, CA · $6,814 net

78

Why it ranks #47

Reedley College lands at #47 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (35/100). Graduates earn a median $38,493 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,814 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
66
Social mobility
35
Value
89
View full profile →
48
·
Las Positas College

Livermore, CA · $5,377 net

78

Why it ranks #48

Las Positas College lands at #48 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (92/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (59/100). Graduates earn a median $51,088 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,377 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
59
Social mobility
80
Value
92
View full profile →
49
·
City College of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · $6,906 net

78

Why it ranks #49

City College of San Francisco lands at #49 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by social mobility (50/100). Graduates earn a median $45,805 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,906 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
67
Social mobility
50
Value
87
View full profile →
50
·
Palomar College

San Marcos, CA · $5,763 net

77

Why it ranks #50

Palomar College lands at #50 with a 77/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (51/100). Graduates earn a median $42,300 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,763 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
54
Social mobility
74
Value
90
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Most students today are considering affordability as a key factor in their college choices. With rising tuition costs, finding a school that won't break the bank is more crucial than ever. This list highlights the most affordable colleges in California, where students can pursue their education without incurring overwhelming debt.

What sets the top schools on this list apart is not just their low net prices, but also their outcomes after graduation. These institutions are ranked based on net price, but also offer insights into earnings, graduation rates, and debt levels. For instance, you'll see that the average earnings of graduates from these colleges is about $46,589, while the average graduation rate is 43%. This balance of cost and outcomes is what makes these schools stand out.

Take the College of the Sequoias, for example, where students face a net price of only $480. In contrast, the College of San Mateo has a higher net price of $536 but boasts higher earnings at $54,172. These differences illustrate the trade-offs students must consider when looking at affordability versus potential future earnings.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 36 $38K 14 $63K $88K $113K $138K 36 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) College of College of Irvine Valley San Joaquin Santiago Canyon

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

College of the Sequo… 36% College of San Mateo 59% Irvine Valley College 57% San Joaquin Delta Co… 33% Santiago Canyon Coll… 47% College of the Canyons 44% Cerritos College 30% Canada College 48% Pasadena City College 44% California State Uni… 53% Shasta College 26% Saddleback College 46% California State Uni… 55% Santa Monica College 36% San Diego Miramar Co… 48% Imperial Valley Coll… 45% Citrus College 43% Butte College 38% California State Uni… 50% Hartnell College 35% Golden West College 47% California State Uni… 56% Santa Rosa Junior Co… 36% Yuba College 36% Santa Ana College 31%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ College of College of Irvine Valley San Joaquin Santiago Canyon
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 18 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 2.3%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. Imperial Valley College leads the group at 4.8%, with Pasadena City College (4.8%) and Santa Monica College (4.4%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 15.6% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. Imperial Valley College enrolls the most, at 35.9%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 15% across the list, peaking at 19.6% at Irvine Valley College.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.23, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Las Positas College is highest at 1.73.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

28 $6K 11 $18K $30K $42K $54K 28 National Avg

Frequently Asked Questions

Most Affordable Colleges in California: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Most Affordable Colleges in California ranking? +

College of the Sequoias in Visalia, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Most Affordable Colleges in California ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $39,092 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 36% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

California State University-Stanislaus posts the highest median earnings on this list: $63,188 ten years after enrollment, well above the $46,445 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, Canada College leads: graduates earn a median $50,087 against net price of about $32 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

California State University-Fullerton has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 70%, compared with a 42% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $4,390 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. Canada College is among the most affordable at roughly $32. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Most Affordable Colleges in California ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS).

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys