Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Somerset County Technology Center logo

Somerset County Technology Center

Public Somerset, PA · Rural · Mid-Atlantic · 67% data
A Graduation C+ Affordability C Value
Graduation Rate
89% A
Most students who enroll finish their degree here
Earnings (10yr)
$37,558 C-
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$14,444 C+
16% less than the typical college
Enrollment
59
Earnings -8% vs avg
Graduation +56% vs avg
Net Price +-16% vs avg

Bottom line: A C overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 13.2× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $13.2 over 20 years.

13.2× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $13.2 over 20 years. Net gain: $705,367.

What The Data Says

  1. A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. A 89% graduation rate — 56% above the national average.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $13.2 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Somerset County Technology Center

Somerset County Technology Center is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public College
Enrollment
59
Setting
Rural
Primary Strengths
Transportation, Health Professions, Precision Production, Culinary & Personal Services

Why students choose Somerset County Technology Center

Strength in Transportation
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C
Top 48% overall
C-
Earnings
$37,558 median
C
Value
2.6× net price
C+
Affordability
$14,444/yr net
A
Graduation
89% graduate
F
Diversity
0.07 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Can I Get In?

How selective Somerset County Technology Center is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Somerset County Technology Center? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a public institution in Somerset, Pennsylvania, Somerset County Technology Center enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 89%.

Retention Rate
77%
Student–Faculty Ratio
4:1
Diversity Index
0.07

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Somerset County Technology Center? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Somerset County Technology Center, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $14,444. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $14,370 after need-based grants.

Avg Net Price
$14,444
Pell Grant Rate
30%
Federal Loan Rate
45%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$14,370
Family Income $30K–$48K
$15,110

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Somerset County Technology Center — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Somerset County Technology Center Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Somerset County Technology Center report median earnings of $37,558, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$36,986
8 Years
$37,174
10 Years
$37,558
Loan Repayment (3yr)
74%

Earnings Trajectory

$36,986 6yr $37,174 8yr $37,558 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (27)
84%
100% (27)
84%
100% (27)
84%
100% (27)
84%

How Somerset Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation89%Earnings 10yr$38KNet Price$14KRetention77%Pell Grant Rate30%

College ROI Calculator

Is Somerset County Technology Center Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Somerset County Technology Center delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $14,444/year ($57,776 total). Graduates earn $37,558 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $763,143 in total earnings — a net gain of $705,367 (13.2× your investment).. With a 89% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$57,776
Projected 20yr Earnings
$763,143
Net Return
$705,367
ROI Multiple
13.2×
Cost Per Year
$14,444
Graduation Rate
89%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Top Programs

The fields Somerset County Technology Center awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Somerset County Technology Center? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a public institution in Somerset, Pennsylvania, Somerset County Technology Center enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 89%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Somerset County Technology Center? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

The average net price at Somerset County Technology Center, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $14,444. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $14,370 after need-based grants.

Is Somerset County Technology Center Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Somerset County Technology Center report median earnings of $37,558, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Somerset County Technology Center.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys