Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Taft College logo

Taft College

Public Taft, CA · Town · Far West · 67% data
A+ Value A+ Affordability A Social Mobility
Graduation Rate
28% F
Lower completion rate than most colleges
Earnings (10yr)
$38,861 C-
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$2,823 A+
84% less than the typical college
Enrollment
3,556
Earnings -5% vs avg
Graduation -51% vs avg
Net Price +-84% vs avg
Mobility Top 7%

Bottom line: A B- overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 81.5× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $81.5 over 20 years.

81.5× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $81.5 over 20 years. Net gain: $909,421.

What The Data Says

  1. A B- overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. Graduation of 28% — 51% below the national average.

  3. Social mobility rate of 3.37% — an engine of upward economic mobility.

  4. Every $1 invested returns $81.5 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Taft College Matters

Taft College is a public community college in Taft, CA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by an above-average alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: durable upward mobility for the students it enrolls.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public Community College
Carnegie Class
Associate's College
Enrollment
3,556
Setting
Town
Designations
HSI
Primary Strengths
Humanities, Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical

Why students choose Taft College

Engine of upward mobility
A strong record of moving students up the income ladder
Outstanding value
Low net price against strong graduate earnings
Strength in Humanities
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

B-
Top 34% overall
C-
Earnings
$38,861 median
A+
Value
13.8× net price
A+
Affordability
$2,823/yr net
F
Graduation
28% graduate
A
Social Mobility
3.4% climb Q1→Q5
C-
Diversity
0.51 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

Taft College boasts a net price of just $2,823, making it one of the most affordable options for students seeking higher education in California. This low cost allows students to focus more on their studies without the burden of overwhelming debt. With an enrollment of 3,556, the college maintains a close-knit community where students can easily connect with peers and faculty.

The earnings potential for graduates is notable, with an average salary of $38,861 ten years after enrollment. This figure reflects the college’s commitment to vocational programs like Health Professions and Criminal Justice, which are designed to equip students with practical skills for the job market. While the graduation rate stands at 28%, the data suggests that students who complete their programs are positioned for better economic outcomes.

Students who thrive at Taft College often come from diverse backgrounds, with 24% of the student body receiving Pell Grants. This indicates a strong support system for low-income students. As a public institution, Taft College provides a pathway for individuals seeking to advance their education without accumulating significant debt, focusing on real-world applications in popular fields like Business, Humanities, and Biology.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Taft College is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Taft College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Taft College, located in Taft, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 28%.

Full-Time Faculty
50%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$13,165
Student–Faculty Ratio
27:1
Diversity Index
0.51
First-Gen Students
63%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Taft College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Taft College is $10,852, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $2,823. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $1,934 after need-based grants.

In-State Tuition
$1,108
Out-of-State
$10,852
Avg Net Price
$2,823
Pell Grant Rate
24%
Federal Loan Rate
0%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$1,934
Family Income $30K–$48K
$2,536
Family Income $48K–$75K
$3,985

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Taft College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Taft College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Taft College report median earnings of $38,861, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$33,687
8 Years
$35,364
10 Years
$38,861
Earning > $25K
40%

Earnings Trajectory

$33,687 6yr $35,364 8yr $38,861 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (60)
16%
100% (60)
16%
100% (60)
16%
100% (60)
16%

How Taft Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation28%Earnings 10yr$39KNet Price$3KPell Grant Rate24%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$2K$0-30K$3K$30-48K$4K$48-75K

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%16.3%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%20.6%MOBILITY3.37%

College ROI Calculator

Is Taft College Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Taft College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $2,823/year ($11,292 total). Graduates earn $38,861 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $920,713 in total earnings — a net gain of $909,421 (81.5× your investment).. With a 28% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$11,292
Projected 20yr Earnings
$920,713
Net Return
$909,421
ROI Multiple
81.5×
Cost Per Year
$2,823
Graduation Rate
28%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Taft College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Taft College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 3.37%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 16.3% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 20.6% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $62,300, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
3.37%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
20.6%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
16.3%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$84,644
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is Taft College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Taft College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.12, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias sits near the middle of the range (0.07). Around 12% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.12
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
0.07
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
11.7%
Support Ratio
0.97
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Endowment
$2,430,412
Federal Grants
$3,137,738
Investment Income
$-899,939

Top Programs

The fields Taft College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Taft College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Taft College, located in Taft, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 28%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Taft College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Taft College is $10,852, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $2,823. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $1,934 after need-based grants.

Is Taft College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Taft College report median earnings of $38,861, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Does Taft College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Taft College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 3.37%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 16.3% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 20.6% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $62,300, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

How Connected Is Taft College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Taft College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.12, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias sits near the middle of the range (0.07). Around 12% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Taft College.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys