UEI College-Chula Vista
- Graduation Rate
- 68% B-
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $31,141 D
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $28,606 F
- 67% more than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 1,373
Bottom line: A C- overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 5.8× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $5.8 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $5.8 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $554,450.
What The Data Says
-
A C- overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduate earnings fall 24% below the national college median.
-
Every $1 invested returns $5.8 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About UEI College-Chula Vista
UEI College-Chula Vista is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit College
- Enrollment
- 1,373
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Construction Trades, Mechanic & Repair Tech, Business & Marketing
Why students choose UEI College-Chula Vista
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $28,606 a year after grants and scholarships — 67% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $31,141 ten years after enrolling — 24% below the typical college, against $9,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
With 1,373 students enrolled, UEI College-Chula Vista is a solid choice for those looking to enter practical fields like Health Professions, Mechanic & Repair Technology, or Business & Marketing. The school has a graduation rate of 68%, which is a critical number to consider when evaluating how many students successfully complete their programs. This indicates a supportive environment for students who are dedicated to advancing their careers.
Looking at post-graduation life, graduates earn an average of $31,141 after ten years, which is a helpful benchmark for understanding potential financial outcomes. This can be particularly appealing for students who are focused on entering the workforce quickly. The affordability of education here is another important aspect, with 70% of students receiving Pell Grants, making it more accessible for those who need financial assistance.
In terms of the financial bottom line, the net price after aid is $28,606, with a median debt of $9,500 for graduates. This suggests that most students can manage their educational expenses without accumulating excessive debt. Those who thrive at UEI College-Chula Vista often seek hands-on training that leads directly to employment, making it a great fit for individuals eager to jumpstart their careers in practical fields.
Can I Get In?
How selective UEI College-Chula Vista is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into UEI College-Chula Vista? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
UEI College-Chula Vista, located in Chula Vista, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 68%.
- Retention Rate
- 87%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 21:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.91
- First-Gen Students
- 63%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend UEI College-Chula Vista? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at UEI College-Chula Vista, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $28,606. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $28,276 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
- Avg Net Price
- $28,606
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 70%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 67%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $28,276
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $28,535
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $30,002
- Family Income $110K+
- $34,257
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at UEI College-Chula Vista — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is UEI College-Chula Vista Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of UEI College-Chula Vista report median earnings of $31,141, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $29,172
- 8 Years
- $29,749
- 10 Years
- $31,141
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.31x
- Earning > $25K
- 34%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (127)
- 25%
- 100% (127)
- 25%
- 100% (127)
- 25%
- 100% (127)
- 25%
How UEI Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is UEI College-Chula Vista Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, UEI College-Chula Vista delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $28,606/year ($114,424 total). Graduates earn $31,141 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $668,874 in total earnings — a net gain of $554,450 (5.8× your investment). The median debt is $9,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 68% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $114,424
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $668,874
- Net Return
- $554,450
- ROI Multiple
- 5.8×
- Cost Per Year
- $28,606
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 68%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields UEI College-Chula Vista awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 39% $26,013 early-career
- Construction Trades 28%
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 28% $35,913 early-career
- Business & Marketing 3% $24,472 early-career
- Criminal Justice 2% $27,432 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for UEI College-Chula Vista's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
- CPurchasing Manager$131,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CAerospace Engineer$130,720 · 6% growthResilient 72
- B+Nurse Practitioner$129,480 · 40% growthResilient 96
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into UEI College-Chula Vista? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
UEI College-Chula Vista, located in Chula Vista, California, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 68%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend UEI College-Chula Vista? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at UEI College-Chula Vista, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $28,606. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $28,276 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
Is UEI College-Chula Vista Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of UEI College-Chula Vista report median earnings of $31,141, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to UEI College-Chula Vista.
- UEI College-GardenaGardena, CA · Close peer61% grad $30,848 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-ResedaReseda, CA · Close peer72% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-Huntington ParkHuntington Park, CA · Close peer65% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-Garden GroveGarden Grove, CA · Close peer63% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-RiversideRiverside, CA · Close peer64% grad $30,848 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-SacramentoSacramento, CA · Close peer58% grad $30,848 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price