UEI College-Garden Grove
- Graduation Rate
- 63% C+
- About half of students who start complete their degree
- Earnings (10yr)
- $31,141 D
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $28,182 F
- 64% more than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 1,073
Bottom line: A D+ overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 5.9× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $5.9 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $5.9 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $556,146.
What The Data Says
-
A D+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduate earnings fall 24% below the national college median.
-
Every $1 invested returns $5.9 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About UEI College-Garden Grove
UEI College-Garden Grove is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private for-profit College
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Setting
- Suburban
- Primary Strengths
- Mechanic & Repair Tech, Health Professions, Construction Trades, Business & Marketing
Why students choose UEI College-Garden Grove
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $28,182 a year after grants and scholarships — 64% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $31,141 ten years after enrolling — 24% below the typical college, against $9,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
With an enrollment of about 1,073 students, UEI College-Garden Grove is a good match for those looking to enter fields like health professions, mechanic and repair tech, construction trades, business and marketing, or criminal justice. The school’s focus on practical skills helps prepare students for careers where they can make a tangible impact. The graduation rate is 63%, which is a helpful indicator of how many students successfully complete their programs.
When it comes to life after graduation, students earn a median income of $31,141 after ten years. This figure can help you gauge potential financial outcomes, especially when you're considering the types of jobs available in the fields offered. The school attracts a significant number of students who rely on financial aid, with 74% receiving Pell Grants, helping to ease the financial burden of education.
In terms of costs, the net price after aid is approximately $28,182, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $9,500. These figures suggest that while there is a financial commitment, many students can manage their debt effectively. Those who thrive here often appreciate a hands-on approach to learning and are motivated to enter the workforce quickly, making it a practical choice for a wide range of learners.
Can I Get In?
How selective UEI College-Garden Grove is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into UEI College-Garden Grove? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Garden Grove, California, UEI College-Garden Grove enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 63%.
- Retention Rate
- 76%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 18:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.95
- First-Gen Students
- 63%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend UEI College-Garden Grove? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at UEI College-Garden Grove, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $28,182. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $27,793 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
- Avg Net Price
- $28,182
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 74%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 74%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $27,793
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $27,589
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $28,797
- Family Income $110K+
- $33,738
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at UEI College-Garden Grove — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is UEI College-Garden Grove Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of UEI College-Garden Grove report median earnings of $31,141, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $29,172
- 8 Years
- $29,749
- 10 Years
- $31,141
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.31x
- Earning > $25K
- 34%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (45)
- 14%
- 100% (45)
- 14%
- 100% (45)
- 14%
- 100% (45)
- 14%
How UEI Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is UEI College-Garden Grove Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, UEI College-Garden Grove delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $28,182/year ($112,728 total). Graduates earn $31,141 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $668,874 in total earnings — a net gain of $556,146 (5.9× your investment). The median debt is $9,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 63% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $112,728
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $668,874
- Net Return
- $556,146
- ROI Multiple
- 5.9×
- Cost Per Year
- $28,182
- Median Debt
- $9,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 63%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields UEI College-Garden Grove awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 33% $35,913 early-career
- Health Professions 31% $26,013 early-career
- Construction Trades 30%
- Business & Marketing 3% $24,472 early-career
- Criminal Justice 2% $27,432 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for UEI College-Garden Grove's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
- CPurchasing Manager$131,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CAerospace Engineer$130,720 · 6% growthResilient 72
- B+Nurse Practitioner$129,480 · 40% growthResilient 96
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into UEI College-Garden Grove? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Garden Grove, California, UEI College-Garden Grove enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 63%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend UEI College-Garden Grove? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at UEI College-Garden Grove, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $28,182. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $27,793 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,500 in federal student loans.
Is UEI College-Garden Grove Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of UEI College-Garden Grove report median earnings of $31,141, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to UEI College-Garden Grove.
- UEI College-Huntington ParkHuntington Park, CA · Close peer65% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-OntarioOntario, CA · Close peer61% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-West CovinaWest Covina, CA · Close peer66% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar net price
- UEI College-StocktonStockton, CA · Close peer65% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar net price
- UEI College-SacramentoSacramento, CA · Close peer58% grad $30,848 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- UEI College-ResedaReseda, CA · Close peer72% grad $31,141 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size