Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Boston College

Barnard Wins
24
Tied
16
Boston Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Boston College's $41,704, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $12,904 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Boston in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Economics & public policy Barnard
Communications & media Boston
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health Boston
Psychology Boston
Humanities & writing Barnard
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Barnard College. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Boston College. Net price $28,800 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Boston College. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
91%
Boston

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$103,937
Boston

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$41,704
Boston

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$19,000
Boston

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Boston College are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Boston College takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,507.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $12,904 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,616 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $12,904 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $23,421 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Boston College leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.
Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 43% at Boston — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Boston (33.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
10,085
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1520
SAT Average
1507
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1470-1560
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
43%
38%
SAT Submitted
30%
16%
ACT Submitted
15%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
33.4%
68%
ED Share of Class
60%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$70,702
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,702
$28,800
Average Net Price
$41,704
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,284
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,304
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,112
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$60,308
16%
Pell Grant Rate
13%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
30%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
91%
97%
Retention Rate
96%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
61%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,131
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
52%
32%
White
57%
14%
Hispanic
13%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
11%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$85,717
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$89,620
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$103,937
$18,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
56.2%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.9%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$228,797
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.89
Friending Bias
-0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#161
Teaching Score
40.1
Research Score
33.6
Citations Score
78
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
6.3%
9.5%
% Any Online
22.3%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Boston leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Boston College concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Boston College?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 16% at Boston College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Boston College?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Barnard College or Boston College graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Boston College?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 91%.

Barnard College vs Boston College: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Boston College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Boston stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys