Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Bucknell University

Barnard Wins
26
Tied
14
Bucknell Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $11,966 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Bucknell in Social Sciences (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Economics & public policy Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Either
Humanities & writing Barnard
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Bucknell University. Net price $28,800 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Bucknell University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Bucknell University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
86%
Bucknell

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$93,807
Bucknell

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$40,766
Bucknell

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$27,000
Bucknell

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Bucknell University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $11,966 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,864 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $11,966 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $13,291 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Bucknell University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Barnard, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
3,876
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1520
SAT Average
1410
33
ACT Midpoint
31
1470-1560
SAT Range
1310-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
28%
38%
SAT Submitted
68%
16%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
54.7%
68%
ED Share of Class
63%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$67,812
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,812
$28,800
Average Net Price
$40,766
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,980
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,276
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,679
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$55,724
16%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
86%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
97%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,254
16%
First-Gen Students
12%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
52%
32%
White
73%
14%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
4%
22%
Asian
4%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.44
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$78,852
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$88,483
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$93,807
$18,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.46%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
55.1%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.6%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$203,526
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 21% of Bucknell's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while Bucknell University concentrates in Engineering, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Bucknell University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Bucknell University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Barnard College or Bucknell University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Bucknell University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Barnard College vs Bucknell University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Bucknell University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Bucknell stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys