Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Barnard Wins
12
Tied
19
California Polytechnic Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665 for in-state paths. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $12,135 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); California Polytechnic in Engineering (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering California Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Pre-med & health Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Barnard College. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Barnard College. Net price $16,665 vs $28,800.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
86%
California Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$90,768
California Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$16,665
California Polytechnic

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$18,500
California Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $12,135 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,540 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leans toward Engineering, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.
California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
3,264
Enrollment
21,996
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1520
SAT Average
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
26%
38%
SAT Submitted
18%
16%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$13,596
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$34,665
$28,800
Average Net Price
$16,665
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,529
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,253
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,896
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,772
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
86%
97%
Retention Rate
96%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
69%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,673
16%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
50%
32%
White
48%
14%
Hispanic
25%
6%
Black
1%
22%
Asian
14%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.68
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$72,358
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$82,835
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$90,768
$18,000
Median Debt
$18,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.85
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
9.5%
% Any Online
74.9%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while California Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates in Engineering, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Should you choose Barnard College or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and California Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys