Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Clemson University

Barnard Wins
25
Tied
16
Clemson Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to Clemson University's $22,253 for in-state paths. Students who choose Clemson University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,513 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Clemson University
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $6,547 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Clemson in Business & Marketing (26%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering Clemson
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Clemson University. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Barnard College. Net price $22,253 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Clemson University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Clemson University. 93% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
87%
Clemson

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$71,513
Clemson

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$22,253
Clemson

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$21,500
Clemson

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Clemson University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,353.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $6,547 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,188 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $6,547 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $9,003 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Clemson University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.
Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,264
Enrollment
23,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
38%
1520
SAT Average
1353
33
ACT Midpoint
30
1470-1560
SAT Range
1240-1410
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
21%
38%
SAT Submitted
35%
16%
ACT Submitted
20%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$15,554
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,866
$28,800
Average Net Price
$22,253
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,607
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,109
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,851
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,922
16%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
31%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
87%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,153
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
50%
32%
White
76%
14%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
3%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.41
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$58,311
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$65,822
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$71,513
$18,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.20%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
37.8%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,310
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.57
Friending Bias
0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#350-400
Teaching Score
20.8
Research Score
17
Citations Score
25.5
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
9.5%
% Any Online
62.0%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Clemson leads with Business Administration (26%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while Clemson University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Clemson University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Clemson University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Clemson University graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Clemson University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 87%.

Barnard College vs Clemson University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Clemson University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Clemson stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys