Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Dartmouth College

Barnard Wins
14
Tied
17
Dartmouth Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Barnard College's $28,800. Students who choose Barnard College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $80,516 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $719 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Barnard College
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Economics & public policy Barnard
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Barnard College. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Dartmouth College. Net price $28,800 vs $29,519.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Dartmouth College. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Barnard College takes 9%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $719 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $2,876 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $719 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $16,918 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Barnard College posts the higher mobility rate, at 3.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Dartmouth College leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
Dartmouth Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Dartmouth competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 67% at Barnard — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Barnard (33.1% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Barnard, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1520
SAT Average
1534
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1470-1560
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
71%
38%
SAT Submitted
69%
16%
ACT Submitted
33%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
68%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$28,800
Average Net Price
$29,519
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
16%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
96%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
52%
32%
White
44%
14%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
13%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$18,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.38%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.83
Friending Bias
0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#99
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
49.2
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
9.5%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 24% of Dartmouth's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while Dartmouth College concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 9% at Barnard College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Dartmouth College?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Barnard College or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Barnard College vs Dartmouth College: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys