Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Drexel University

Barnard Wins
20
Tied
20
Drexel Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $9,709 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Pre-med & health Drexel
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Drexel
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Drexel University. Net price $28,800 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Drexel University. 93% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Drexel University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $9,709 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $38,836 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $9,709 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $4,132 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1520
SAT Average
1345
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1470-1560
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
7%
38%
SAT Submitted
35%
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$28,800
Average Net Price
$38,509
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
16%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
78%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
16%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
57%
32%
White
40%
14%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
10%
22%
Asian
24%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$18,000
Median Debt
$25,325
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.82
Friending Bias
-0.02
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#190
Teaching Score
45
Research Score
35.9
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
9.5%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Drexel University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Drexel University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Barnard College or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Drexel University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 78%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys