Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Duke University

Barnard Wins
13
Tied
18
Duke Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Barnard College's $28,800. Students who choose Barnard College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $80,516 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $812 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Barnard College
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Duke in Engineering (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Duke
Economics & public policy Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health Duke
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Duke University. Net price $28,800 vs $29,612.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Duke University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Barnard College. 96% completion rate vs 93%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
96%
Duke

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$97,800
Duke

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$29,612
Duke

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$13,000
Duke

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Duke University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Barnard College takes 9%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,548.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $812 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,248 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 93%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Duke University, it is 1.6%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $812 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $17,284 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Duke University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but Barnard College posts the higher mobility rate, at 3.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Duke University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,000, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.
Duke Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Duke University's enrollment of 6,442 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 59% at Duke — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Barnard (33.1% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Barnard, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,264
Enrollment
6,442
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1520
SAT Average
1548
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1470-1560
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
59%
38%
SAT Submitted
48%
16%
ACT Submitted
30%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
17.3%
68%
ED Share of Class
60%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$68,758
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,758
$28,800
Average Net Price
$29,612
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$735
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-361
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,706
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,230
16%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
96%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,001
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
55%
32%
White
35%
14%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
9%
22%
Asian
22%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$85,792
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$95,882
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$97,800
$18,000
Median Debt
$13,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.13x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
50.4%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$266,295
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.72
Friending Bias
0.03
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#24
Teaching Score
66.8
Research Score
71.5
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.3%
9.5%
% Any Online
19.2%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Duke leads with Mechanical Engineering (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while Duke University concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Duke University?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 9% at Barnard College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Duke University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Barnard College or Duke University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Duke University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Barnard College vs Duke University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Duke University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Duke stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys