Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Fordham University

Barnard Wins
19
Tied
14
Fordham Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $15,538 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Barnard College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Economics & public policy Barnard
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Pre-med & health Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Arts & design Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Fordham University. Net price $28,800 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Barnard College. 4% mobility rate vs 3.5%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Fordham University. 93% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Fordham University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $15,538 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,152 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Barnard College, it is 3.5%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 6.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $15,538 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $5,053 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Barnard College is harder to get into, with a 9% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Fordham University leans toward Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.
Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1520
SAT Average
1418
33
ACT Midpoint
32
1470-1560
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$28,800
Average Net Price
$44,338
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
16%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
81%
97%
Retention Rate
89%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
61%
32%
White
44%
14%
Hispanic
21%
6%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
13%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$18,000
Median Debt
$24,300
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
3.98%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.85
Friending Bias
0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
9.5%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College and Fordham University appear together in 8 rankings. On the Best Online Colleges in New York, Barnard College ranks #5 — Barnard College outranks Fordham University by 18 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Fordham leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while Fordham University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Fordham University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Fordham University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Barnard College or Fordham University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Fordham University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 81%.

Barnard College vs Fordham University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 3.5%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys