Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs George Washington University

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
19
George Washington Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs George Washington University's $36,586, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $7,786 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); George Washington in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health George Washington
Communications & media George Washington
Computer science & AI Barnard
Economics & public policy George Washington
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over George Washington University. Net price $28,800 vs $36,586.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over George Washington University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over George Washington University. 93% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
85%
George Washington

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$90,873
George Washington

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$36,586
George Washington

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$20,449
George Washington

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and George Washington University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,433.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $7,786 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,144 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at George Washington University, it is 2.2%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $7,786 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $10,357 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while George Washington University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.
George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
11,182
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
47%
1520
SAT Average
1433
33
ACT Midpoint
32
1470-1560
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
19%
38%
SAT Submitted
37%
16%
ACT Submitted
14%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$67,710
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,710
$28,800
Average Net Price
$36,586
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,440
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$17,292
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$22,080
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$55,337
16%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
32%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
85%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
49%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,784
16%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
63%
32%
White
48%
14%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
16%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$71,607
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$78,974
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$90,873
$18,000
Median Debt
$20,449
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
2.16%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
42.3%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$186,543
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
0.02
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
12.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#95
Teaching Score
60.6
Research Score
43.1
Citations Score
70.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
19.3%
9.5%
% Any Online
38.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Rankings They Appear On

George Washington University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 33% of George Washington's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while George Washington University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or George Washington University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or George Washington University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do Barnard College or George Washington University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or George Washington University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 85%.

Barnard College vs George Washington University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Barnard College or George Washington University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and George Washington stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys