Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Johns Hopkins University

Barnard Wins
7
Tied
17
Johns Hopkins Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Barnard College's $28,800, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $9,991 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Psychology Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Computer science & AI Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Barnard College. Net price $18,809 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Johns Hopkins University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Barnard College takes 9%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $9,991 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,964 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but Barnard College posts the higher mobility rate, at 3.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,000, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 45% at Johns Hopkins — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Barnard (33.1% Early Decision admit rate vs 10.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Barnard, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1520
SAT Average
1553
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
45%
38%
SAT Submitted
57%
16%
ACT Submitted
20%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
68%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$28,800
Average Net Price
$18,809
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
94%
97%
Retention Rate
98%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
52%
32%
White
20%
14%
Hispanic
19%
6%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
29%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$18,000
Median Debt
$10,250
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
2.15%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.83
Friending Bias
0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#13
Teaching Score
80.9
Research Score
89.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
9.5%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while Johns Hopkins University concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 9% at Barnard College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 93%.

Barnard College vs Johns Hopkins University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys