Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Northeastern University

Barnard Wins
18
Tied
18
Northeastern Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $2,115 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Barnard College
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Psychology Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Northeastern University. Net price $28,800 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Northeastern University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Barnard College takes 9%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $2,115 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,460 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Northeastern University, it is 2.4%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $2,115 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $12,022 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Northeastern University is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Barnard College posts the higher mobility rate, at 3.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Northeastern University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Northeastern (43.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1520
SAT Average
1497
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1470-1560
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
34%
38%
SAT Submitted
24%
16%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
68%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$28,800
Average Net Price
$30,915
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
16%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
90%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
16%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
54%
32%
White
40%
14%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
22%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$18,000
Median Debt
$24,250
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.79
Friending Bias
0.03
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
9.5%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Best MBA Programs for International Business ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Northeastern leads with Business Administration (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Northeastern University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 9% at Barnard College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Northeastern University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Barnard College or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Northeastern University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 90%.

Barnard College vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys