Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Barnard Wins
26
Tied
17
Pennsylvania State Wins
7

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $4,075 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health Barnard
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $28,800 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Pennsylvania State University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $4,075 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,300 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 27% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1520
SAT Average
1337
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
16%
38%
SAT Submitted
29%
16%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$28,800
Average Net Price
$32,875
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
16%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
86%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
16%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
50%
32%
White
63%
14%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
8%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$18,000
Median Debt
$25,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.71
Friending Bias
0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
9.5%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Pennsylvania State University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Pennsylvania State University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Barnard College or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Pennsylvania State University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys