Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Quinnipiac University

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
15
Quinnipiac Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $11,875 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Humanities & writing Barnard
Psychology Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Quinnipiac University. Net price $28,800 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Quinnipiac University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Quinnipiac University. 93% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $11,875 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,500 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $11,875 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $3,243 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Quinnipiac University's enrollment of 6,531 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1520
SAT Average
1242
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$28,800
Average Net Price
$40,675
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
16%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
77%
97%
Retention Rate
89%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
16%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
62%
32%
White
74%
14%
Hispanic
12%
6%
Black
4%
22%
Asian
3%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$18,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.86
Friending Bias
0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
9.5%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Quinnipiac University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Quinnipiac University?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Barnard College or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Quinnipiac University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 77%.

Barnard College vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys