Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Barnard Wins
24
Tied
18
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $7,428 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Barnard
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Psychology Barnard
Pre-med & health Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Rensselaer Polytechnic
Arts & design Barnard

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Barnard College. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $28,800 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 3.5% mobility rate vs 3%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $7,428 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,712 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 27% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, it is 3%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $7,428 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $21,535 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's enrollment of 5,714 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1520
SAT Average
1456
33
ACT Midpoint
33
1470-1560
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
12%
38%
SAT Submitted
49%
16%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
68%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$28,800
Average Net Price
$36,228
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
91%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
16%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
34%
32%
White
45%
14%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
22%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$18,000
Median Debt
$23,750
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.79
Friending Bias
-0.02
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
9.5%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute appear together in 6 rankings. On the Best Biology Colleges in New York, Barnard College ranks #5 — Barnard College outranks Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute by 18 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Barnard College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Barnard College vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 3%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys