Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Barnard Wins
18
Tied
18
Rutgers University-New Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $4,394 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Barnard College. Net price $24,406 vs $28,800.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 93% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $4,394 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,576 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $4,394 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $6,037 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1520
SAT Average
1410
33
ACT Midpoint
30
1470-1560
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$28,800
Average Net Price
$24,406
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
16%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
84%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
16%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
55%
32%
White
30%
14%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
34%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$18,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.76
Friending Bias
0.02
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
9.5%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 84%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys