Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Trinity College

Barnard Wins
21
Tied
18
Trinity Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $6,032 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Computer science & AI Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Psychology Either
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Barnard College. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Trinity College. Net price $28,800 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Trinity College. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Trinity College are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $6,032 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $24,128 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.25x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $6,032 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $10,263 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Trinity College leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Barnard College's enrollment of 3,264 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1520
SAT Average
1415
33
ACT Midpoint
31
1470-1560
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
9%
16%
ACT Submitted
4%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$28,800
Average Net Price
$34,832
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
16%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
53%
32%
White
59%
14%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
4%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$18,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.85
Friending Bias
0.02
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
9.5%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 38% of Trinity's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Trinity College?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Trinity College?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Barnard College or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Trinity College?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys