Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of Connecticut

Barnard Wins
24
Tied
16
Connecticut Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Connecticut benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $73,997 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $3,703 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Engineering Connecticut
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Barnard College. Net price $25,097 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Connecticut. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.7%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Connecticut. 93% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $3,703 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,812 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at University of Connecticut, it is 1.7%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $3,703 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $6,519 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1520
SAT Average
1348
33
ACT Midpoint
30
1470-1560
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
15%
38%
SAT Submitted
36%
16%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$28,800
Average Net Price
$25,097
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
16%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
84%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
16%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
53%
32%
White
51%
14%
Hispanic
17%
6%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
13%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$18,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.74
Friending Bias
0.03
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
9.5%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 13% of Connecticut's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of Connecticut?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of Connecticut?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 84%.

Barnard College vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.7%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys