Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of Georgia

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
17
Georgia Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Georgia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to University of Georgia's $13,936 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Georgia benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $68,726 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than University of Georgia
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Georgia

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,936, roughly $14,864 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Georgia in Business & Marketing (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Georgia
Economics & public policy Barnard
Communications & media Georgia
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Engineering Georgia
Pre-med & health Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Georgia. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $68,726.

Keeping costs down → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Barnard College. Net price $13,936 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Georgia. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.1%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Georgia. 93% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
89%
Georgia

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$68,726
Georgia

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$13,936
Georgia

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$18,500
Georgia

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of Georgia are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of Georgia takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,397.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Georgia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,936, about $14,864 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $59,456 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Georgia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $68,726 at University of Georgia. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at University of Georgia, it is 1.1%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Georgia to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Georgia saves about $14,864 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $11,790 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while University of Georgia leans toward Business & Marketing, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above University of Georgia's $13,936.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and University of Georgia offers the stronger options.
Georgia Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Georgia's enrollment of 32,137 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 38% at Georgia — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgia does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Barnard, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,264
Enrollment
32,137
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
38%
1520
SAT Average
1397
33
ACT Midpoint
31
1470-1560
SAT Range
1270-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
38%
SAT Submitted
70%
16%
ACT Submitted
46%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$11,450
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$31,688
$28,800
Average Net Price
$13,936
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,085
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$8,686
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,096
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$18,079
16%
Pell Grant Rate
17%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
89%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
90%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,879
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
57%
32%
White
66%
14%
Hispanic
8%
6%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
13%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$57,565
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$63,005
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$68,726
$18,000
Median Debt
$18,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.06%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
35.2%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.0%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$173,092
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.61
Friending Bias
0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
44.4
Research Score
36.4
Citations Score
37.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
9.5%
% Any Online
45.0%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · Public

38% accept 89% grad $68,726 earnings $13,936 net

The University of Georgia has a graduation rate of 89%, indicating strong student persistence and success. This is a significant figure for prospective students evaluating the likelihood of completing their degree.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility statistics are not available for this institution. However, the overall outcomes for graduates suggest a solid earning potential. Alumni report an average income of $68,726 ten years after graduation, reflecting the value of a degree from this university.

The cost of attendance is relatively manageable with a net price of $13,936 and a median debt of $18,500. Students who thrive here typically pursue popular programs in Business, Communications, and Biological Sciences. The diverse offerings cater to a range of interests, making it a suitable choice for many.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Georgia is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Georgia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Georgia leads with Business Administration (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Georgia).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while University of Georgia concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of Georgia?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 38% at University of Georgia.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of Georgia?

University of Georgia is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,936 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or University of Georgia graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $68,726 at University of Georgia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of Georgia?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 89%.

Barnard College vs University of Georgia: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.1%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of Georgia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Georgia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Georgia stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys