Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of Maryland-College Park

Barnard Wins
15
Tied
16
Maryland-College Park Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $13,122 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Maryland-College Park
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Psychology Barnard
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Barnard College. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Barnard College. Net price $15,678 vs $28,800.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Maryland-College Park. 93% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $13,122 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,488 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1520
SAT Average
1473
33
ACT Midpoint
32
1470-1560
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
22%
38%
SAT Submitted
37%
16%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$28,800
Average Net Price
$15,678
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
89%
97%
Retention Rate
96%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
16%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
51%
32%
White
39%
14%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
13%
22%
Asian
24%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$18,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
9.5%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of Maryland-College Park?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of Maryland-College Park?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 89%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys