Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of Portland

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
14
Portland Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to University of Portland's $28,210 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Portland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,804 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $590 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Engineering Portland
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Computer science & AI Barnard
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Barnard College. Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Barnard College. Net price $28,210 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Portland. 3.5% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of Portland. 93% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of Portland are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $590 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $2,360 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Portland graduates report median earnings of $82,804, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and University of Portland offers the stronger options.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $18,000 at Barnard College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
3,264
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1520
SAT Average
1277
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1470-1560
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
6%
16%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$28,800
Average Net Price
$28,210
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
16%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
80%
97%
Retention Rate
88%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
63%
32%
White
38%
14%
Hispanic
21%
6%
Black
3%
22%
Asian
22%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$18,000
Median Debt
$21,370
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.76
Friending Bias
-0.02
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
9.5%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of Portland?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of Portland?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of Portland?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 80%.

Barnard College vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys